Though .gpx files acquired via the audax website do present as files, not as a screenful of XML.
Really struggling here folks with understanding Apps and my Wahoo Roam.
Any help appreciated.
... ...
Any idea why I can't transfer these routes?
May be a good time to just review some basic points about GPX files.
* A GPX file
may be a Route or a Track (or both) and there is
no indication just looking at the file extension, which it is.
You therefore have to view the file in a compatible device or software, or simply open it in a text editor and view the code (easier than it sounds), to know which of those possibles you have.
* Although you, me, and everyone else uses the word '
route' (see above quote) - most people who acquire a GPX from somewhere else (an Organiser, a friend, or RWGPS etc) actually
prefer it to be a Track. Most (but not all) Organisers know this and so supply a GPX in Track form. Thus there is an expectation that downloadable GPX files are Track files - but it is as well to remember they may not be. You have to check your file. It doesn't help that online planners often offer an option to 'download route' when in fact the file they present may (or may not) be a Track. You have to check your file.
* Tracks are preferred because they have
less to go wrong and come closer to the 'just works' ideal - Routes may be perfectly usable and in many ways preferable but in general they require much more empathy, understanding and general nerdiness to work well.
* Viewing the GPX code as text, look for a
<trk>
tag - may be as high as line 12 or may be much lower down in the file - and numerous
<trkpt
tags - if these are present you have a Track file. Close it
without saving.
* A GPX file may contain
more than one Track - not all GPS devices play well with such a file.
* A GPX file may contain unlimited numbers of Trackpoints - most GPS devices have some sort of
Trackpoint limit, a common limit is 10,000 points (per Track). (Older Garmin Etrex types are limited to 500 !! Actually 500 is fine for a 200km, just about usable for a 300 but longer than that and you would need at least 2 Tracks, one out, one back. This is often a good idea anyway, regardless of distance.) Many (but not all) Organisers know this and so supply a GPX limited to <10000 points. (Very few limit to <500 these days.) Online planning sites such as RWGPS often ignore any such limits. If you encounter the points limit mid-ride your navigation will simply stop. So - you have to check your file.
* If it does have too many points you can either split the file into 2 or downsample it to remove spurious points - try this website provided by a fellow yacfer:
https://simple-gpx.herokuapp.com/I mention all this (which is old news to most readers here) because if you are seeking a 'just works' workflow where one app talks to another to auto-magically give you a line to follow - seems to me there's always going to be a bit more to it than that. (Maybe I'm wrong, I have after all been a dinosaur for longer than I can remember.)