Here's another little funny for you.
I downloaded this track:
http://ridewithgps.com/routes/3677426 as a gpx file (Go to export, gpx track)
It contains a single track segment and starts like this
...
</name>
<trkseg>
<trkpt lat="51.379281" lon="0.01905399999998281"> <ele>67</ele> </trkpt>
<trkpt lat="51.37932" lon="0.01904000000001815"> <ele>67</ele></trkpt>
<trkpt lat="51.37922" lon="0.01817000000005464"> <ele>68</ele> </trkpt>
...
Then I loaded it into gpx editor, and did a reduce to 500 points, then a save just this. Now it has a little four point extra segment at the start with some bonkers co-ords, before it gets into the track proper
...
</name>
<extensions>
<gpxx:TrackExtension>
<gpxx:DisplayColor>#0000e0</gpxx:DisplayColor>
</gpxx:TrackExtension>
</extensions>
<trkseg>
<trkpt lat="-0.00001" lon="-0.00001" />
<trkpt lat="-0.00014" lon="7619.59126" />
<trkpt lat="-0.00004" lon="5048.04393" />
<trkpt lat="0.0002" lon="5309.11929" />
</trkseg>
<trkseg>
<trkpt lat="51.37928" lon="0.01905" />
<trkpt lat="51.37932" lon="0.01904" />
<trkpt lat="51.37922" lon="0.01817" />
...
Huh? Where did the four odd points come from?
No problem, I just edited them out with notepad and all was well.
And a minor incompatibility ...
Garmin Mapsource doesn't like the <extensions> element, it refuses to load gpx files with that in. But that's not your problem, it's theirs. Just thought I'd mention it. I just edit it out with notepad.
Maybe I deserve it for using an obsolete thingy like Mapsource, when I should be using Basecamp (I think ... I haven't bothered investigating Basecamp because Mapsource works for me)