Sadly I’ve had two disasters with Komoot and corrupt files. Both on winter DIYs. One sent me off road up (way up) Cadbury Camp instead of a nice flat route to Bristol.
RWGPS is solid. You know where you are. No surprises.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I used RWGPS for some tile-bagging ride around the Mendips a few weeks ago. All was fine, and the course (Garmin Edge 1030) was claimed to be the correct length*. But it suddenly ran out at 18km and I had to follow my nose/manually route the Garmin for the rest of the ride. Fortunately it was short enough that I could remember every detour I'd planned for a specific tile, otherwise I'd have been quite peeved.
I'd used the RWGPS IQ app to download the route to the device. The Garmin was also syncing to the phone at the time - perhaps this caused the gremlins. It seemed to be slow to download, but claimed to have succeeded.
* This is a pet peeve. tcx files have metadata such as length of a workout or course embedded, rather than it being worked out on the device from the route. Presumably this is intended to save computation time when displaying such information. But it means that if the file is truncated, it might still claim to be the full distance.