I use OSM maps but very rarely ask my GPS to route me in the field any more, simply because the routing algorithms are somewhat - er - unusual.
It's because the map is a wiki and the contributions aren't harmonised in any way.
If I walk or ride a section of unmapped bridleway, I then use that GPX file to update the OSM map. I may mark the new section 'bridleway' - especially if I've seen bridleway signs on the ground. It will connect to other already-mapped tracks that a) look exactly the same in real life, and b) may have been tagged differently by whoever put them there. They may just be 'stoney track' or 'unsurfaced road' or some such.
On roads the same thing occurs because one person's idea of a 'secondary' road may connect to a continuation provided by someone else, that is marked 'tertiary' or maybe 'primary'. These anomalies occur all over the world map.
(There is also a different problem in that some road junctions are incorrectly formed - a few roads that should connect don't, or occasionally vice versa. This is because different contributors have widely different standards of precision.)
Many of these problems are very evident when a contributor is working on the map in edit mode - but there is of course an understandable strong reluctance to modify another contributor's work, to bring things into line. Sometimes I do, but most times I don't.
The routing algorithm in the GPS assigns different weights to each of the various possible tags, and of course relies heavily on junctions being formed correctly. Inconsistencies in both these areas lead to routing problems.