Quite. Tracklogs said the bcm was 12500m.
The interpolation is the problem
A figure of 1.4-1.5 times the contour counted figure is usually what I've found too. And TrackLogs uses OS elevation data which ISTR incorporates SRTM derived data.
Exactly, and if you look how the SRTM data are derived you'll realise how inaccurate it will be for roads that run along the sides of valleys (rather common in Wales), or even anything undulating.
"
Contours are now derived from a finer height grid. The 3 arcsecond * 3 arcsecond SRTM grid (about 60*90m at our Latitude) has been subdivided into 2 wide by 3 high (thus about 30m square) points, which are interpolated using a 36-point spline (i.e. taking account of the nearest 6*6 grid of SRTM datapoints). The resulting finer grid was then contoured as before (using 3DEM and DEM2TOPO). This gives 'rounder' contours, which take account of local gradients and gradient changes .. however small features will still be missing, since you can only 'round' what was seen to be there, not 'invent' things which were too small to get measured in the first place.
"
So the individual height point is based on the height of a 6*6 grid of SRTM datapoints. A 6x6 grid of those points represents an area of 300x450m. And you can be as far as ~55m from a real measured point in a 60*90m grid.
Climbing figures from a GPS will be inaccurate for a different reason, jitter. Leave a GPS on a window sill for an afternoon and see how far you've traveled and how much climbing you've done.
I 'climbed' 163m playing 5-a-side football last night. On a perfectly flat pitch.
Elevation Plot from Garmin Forerunner 405 GPS hereI 'climbed' 2066m in my sleep one night too (I forgot to disable the GPS when using the Forerunner to log my HR during a nights' sleep). Going from 26m (which is about right), even going as far down as 62m below sea level and as high as 120m ASL. Magic.
So, back to the spreadsheet with my shiny new data. This time it totted up 5972m of climbing. HHmm well better than last time but still over a 1000m above Mr Dulates figure. I then got the spreadsheet to flag up just the peaks and troughs in the elevation data. I stripped out all the rest. This reduced the file from 4366 trackpoints to a mere 1193 with the total climb remaining at 5972. Then I got the sheet to flag up all those peaks preceded by at least 9m of continuous climb and tot up a new climbing figure based on these only. It found 164 peaks over 9m and totted up 4706m of climb (close agreement with John’s figure). The ignored less-than-9m peaks are the minor undulations that can occur unnoticed between 10m contour lines.
This is the climbing you miss in a contour count.
I've got a very similar thing done as a perl script working off GPX tracklogs (or GPX files from routes created on Bikely and the like).
GPX/GPS utilities/scriptsIt works by removing intermediate points (b where: a >
b > c and a <
b < c). You're then left with a set of alternating points of peaks/troughs. You can then apply an algorithm to get rid of peaks that climb below a certain amount (i.e. 10m) and then apply the first algorithm again. Repeat until you don't remove any points.
I use it for picking out the major peaks (over 50m climbing) of a planned ride (based on the bikely GPX) to add as extra waypoints so I know where the tops of the hills are; this allows me to pace myself up the hill and also helps avoid the soul destroying 'I must be almost at the top by now' as you round a corner to see another several km of climbing...
With a lower limit for climbing (c.f. 10m) I've had climbing figures that agreed with the organisers figures, although the climbing figures for some rides seem to be based on the raw figures from a GPS, so it seems like a hillier ride than it actually is.
I hoping that the release of the Ordnance Survey data (including spot height database) will help as the OS spot heights are often placed directly on the road at the top (and bottom) of roads (and therefore climbs). That data will allow for a far more accurate idea of climbing figures.
I'm also hoping that this can help in providing a consistent figure for AUK climbing. I'm sure Mr Snook and Mr Coates will be looking at this, and I hope I can do something to help too.
Anyway, probably a better idea to continue one of the other threads on this subject:
GPX/GPS utilities/scriptsAltitude measurement - who to believe!etc..
rather than clog up the MC1000 thread.