Apart from the Lon Las Cymru and the Dun Run, I did hardly any riding at all. A bit of local pottering but very few days in which I did more than 10 miles.
Given that the Dun Run involved chauffeuring on the tandem a bloke who was only any use for the first 40 miles, that has to be the most heroic. The Lon Las Cymru has to be the best ride. I think the most enjoyable was the day we conquered the Gospel Pass, because the weather was lovely, there were cuckoos and stuff like that. Possibly the two wet days were the most memorable. The bit between Rhayader and Llanidloes was challenging and I even rejected a pub stop that the others took advantage of as I was worried about getting cold. The final day, from Caernarfon to Caergybi, was equally moist, and I hacked along the A5 for some of it, which was very unpleasant, but I got to Holyhead with almost 2 hours to spare before my train and I found a lovely steamy greasy spoon cafe that did a delicious ham, cheese and mushroom omelette with chips and lots of tea. Although I had booked tickets for Shrewsbury, I was forced to change at Chester and get on a replacement bus, because part of the track was under water somewhere near Chirk.
I'm hoping to do more cycling next year - a few day rides of up to 50 miles, I hope, and possibly resurrect the Netherlands tour that Jan and I abandoned when Phyllis was ill.