There's something a little odd about the Strava figures for Bruce's rides so far (I'm not suggesting anything untoward, just an anomaly I can't make sense of).
When I looked at his total for days 1-7, my calculation based on the GPX data uploaded to Strava was about 49km short of the figure suggested by Strava itself. For only 7 days, this is a much greater discrepancy than I would expect even accounting for home-zone privacy settings etc. I have been working though my calculations looking for possible causes, but was not able to identify anything.
Then I noticed that if you take any ride, say
this one on the 4th Jan, the headline figure on Strava says 337.1km (tallying with Bruce's own comment for the ride), but if you move the mouse over the elevation profile below the map, the distance only goes up to 325.7km. This lower figure matches exactly the one I had also calculated directly from the GPX file.
So which figure is the correct one, and why such a discrepancy? This is too big an error to ignore as ~10km errors for a single day will soon add up.
Any ideas?