69Km today.
761Km in total. I'd better complete this before I forget what happened. The noisy kids were sent to bed at 10ish, not before one had tripped over my tent & been sworn at
(I wasn't in the best of moods).
I packed up & got away the next morning to find them all over the local roads on skateboards, with their own bollards to do slaloms around. I took the Nomad through a few of these to applause. A short while on I encountered another batch of them, the "responsible adult" was on his skateboard, on _my_ side of the road, head down & texting on his mobile while heading straight for me. I'm not sure what "Oi, dickhead" translates to in Dutch, but it had the desired effect.
I got to Puttershoek to find that the ferryman was taking a break & the next run wasn't for an hour, so I carried on the coastal bike route, at this stage the headwind became a definite problem. At Heinenoord there is a road tunnel, with a separate tunnel for bikes accessed by lifts at either end. I used this and then followed the Oude Maas bank for a while. The LF12 route goes around past Poortugaal & Hoogvliet but I got to Rhoon & then went inland. This took be via some very busy docks to the Beneluxtunnel I'd used at the start of the trip, this time one of the lifts was bust so I had to hold the bike on the escalator.
After the tunnel I retraced the first days route (after getting a bit lost again) and then it was onto the cyclepath along the Nieuwe Waterweg to the ferry port, straight into the teeth of a howling headwind. I was so glad it was a sunny day, if it had been raining this would have been really nasty, rather than just exhausting.
I reached the Hoek at about 17:00, it was still cold so I put my legwarmers & down jacket on, while eating fish & chips from the handy stall. They opened the gates & after a brief wait all the cyclists & motorcyclist rode straight up the ramp & onto the ferry home.