The West Midlands Stage finishes in Stoke on Trent this year.
QuoteThe West Midlands Stage finishes in Stoke on Trent this year.It says Wolverhampton on the website?Would be better if it was to be honest as I missed last year's Wolverhampton finish as was away on honeymoon. Will miss ths years too when you away for first year anniversary.
Tour of Britain 2008 is launchedThe 2008 Tour of Britain was launched today at the London Transport Museum in Covent Garden where a full house heard Tour of Britain CEO Hugh Roberts unveil plans for the biggest event to date. The 8 day race will begin on the 7th September in the heart of London with a race around an 8.5km circuit that will be covered 10 times. From there the riders will work their way around the country over the next 7 days before finishing in Liverpool on 14th Novemeber.The full race itinerary is: 7th September: The TfL London stage 8th September: Milton Keynes - Newbury 9th September: Chard - Burnham-on-Sea10th September: Worcester - Wolverhampton 11th September: Kingston-upon-Hull - Dalby Forest12th September: Darlington - NewcastleGateshead13th September: Glasgow - Dumfries & Galloway14th September: Blackpool - Liverpool Full details of the individual stage routes will be unveiled on a regional basis over the next few months. Keep checking back to tourofbritain.co.uk for more information.
That's off the website. And Cylingnews says the same.
Stage 4 – The West MidlandsThe race received a fantastic reception in Worcestershire in 2007 with massive crowds throughout the county, especially through the picturesque town of Malvern Spa. We’ll be returning again in 2008 to start the race once again at Worcester race course before heading north to finish for the first time in Stoke on Trent, a hotbed of cycling throughout the years and home to some of the great names of British cycling history.
The 2008 Tour of Britain was launched today at the London Transport Museum in Covent Garden where a full house heard Tour of Britain CEO Hugh Roberts unveil plans for the biggest event to date. The 8 day race will begin on the 7th September in the heart of London with a race around an 8.5km circuit that will be covered 10 times. From there the riders will work their way around the country over the next 7 days before finishing in Liverpool on 14th Novemeber.The full race itinerary is: 7th September: The TfL London stage 8th September: Milton Keynes - Newbury 9th September: Chard - Burnham-on-Sea10th September: Worcester - Stoke on Trent 11th September: Kingston-upon-Hull - Dalby Forest12th September: Darlington - NewcastleGateshead13th September: Glasgow - Dumfries & Galloway14th September: Blackpool - Liverpool
...the picturesque market town of Newbury.