I have redrafted the route based on Andy's amended text in the Audax UK calendar entry
http://www.aukweb.net/events/detail/18-62/https://ridewithgps.com/routes/244919951013km + 12586m
The changes (from my post in August) is to Day3/4
Note that:
1) From Ambleside the 2018 route goes west across Wrynose and Hardknott Passes to Seascale.
2) Keswick selected as a control as opposed to Whinlatter Pass (which is nevertheless climbed - @179km) - Siskins Cafe at Whinlatter closes at 5pm (even the fastest will not make that).
3) Uses Sedbergh as a control all 3 'nights'.
4) From Sedbergh heads NE for Stanhope (either late Day 1 or morning of Day 2), past the Howgills/Wild Boar Fell via Kirkby Stephen, Brough and Middleton (ie not via Hawes). There is 1400m of climb in the first 80km: which compares with 1600m of climb in 70km in 2016 (Askrigg to above Crawleyside/Stanhope) and similar in 2017 (Hawes to above Crawleyside/Stanhope).
5) Resurrects the high road all the way across to Lockerbie (control) from Langholm (as 2016 route)
6) Adopts the shorter non-A road route WSW from Helmsley on mainly minor roads (Wass, Coxwold, Hutton Sessay) route to Ripon. The longer but 'mainer' A170/A61 route through Thirsk was the 2017 routesheet option.
7) For the last few hours dash: Lune valley: same as 2017: Sedbergh/Kirkby Lonsdale/Lancaster/Bispham (79km).