Before we found out Thursday night starts could no longer count as an Easter Arrow we had booked York Central Travelodge rooms for the Friday night via saver rate (non refundable). I polled the team and since at least a couple wanted to get an Arrow it would have to be a Friday morning start. We opted for a 6am start as that would at least allow us to get some value out of the rooms (rooms have a 12pm checkout).
I rolled down to our start 15 mins ahead of our planned start. Captains privilege meant the start was near where I lived. I could tell it was cold because it was downhill and I was already feeling the windchill having just come from a warm house. Sure enough Dave and Stephen who'd arrived a bit early by taxi were cold, fully wrapped up, and keen to get going. The clocked ticked past 6am, receipts gained, we were off.
We took advantage of the early start, riding roads to Baldock that we wouldn't be on during the day as they are too busy. Then into the lanes to Ashwell and onwards to Cambridge Services (A14). The sun was low on the horizon, ethereal mist hung in the valleys, the dawn chorus were singing, and the lanes were empty. As it warmed we stopped and layers were removed. The services were like an alien world, where we had a second breakfast before continuing on our way.
We joined the Cambridge - St Ives busway before striking north west to Oundle. Howard and I had been this way in mid March on Wilkboy's Pork Pie 200. It could not have been a bigger contrast this time. No wrestling with the bike to keep upright and in a straight line in gale force winds. The rape seed are now flowering and the scent of the oil drifted in the air. Red Kites flew above us. In Oundle we stopped at the first cafe with cyclists outside. Service was slow and food choices limited. We stuck with it though the sausage roll I had was a bit too stodgy for me. Recommended then!
From Oundle we headed north to Bottesford via Oakham. This was the start of the hilliest section, during the heat of the day. But we weren't exepcting these temperatures when I planned it. Here Dave suffered the first puncture. He inserted an anchovy in his tubeless tyre and we were on our way. At Harringworth viaduct the anchovy was causing problems. So I leant him my knife to trim it, as I run tubeless as well, and had it in my kit. He will be adding a knife to his kit for his next outing
The lanes remained quiet and the views opened out. The view down to Oakham and Rutland Water from above Brook was lovely. We stopped in Oakham for ice creams and water. Not a control stop but necessary in the increasing heat of the day.
Past Wymondham tea rooms the land began to smooth as we exited the hills. Fine views opened up of Belvoir Castle, just as a short sharp hill appeared from nowhere into Harston, before we dropped down to Bottesford. Traffic remained remarkably light. Lighter than I could have imagined for Easter. In Bottesford we stopped at Pizzini. The guy said the £7 pizza was just a side plate so we all ordered the £9.50 version. My god the pizza was large, no one finished theirs. Just as we were about to Leave Stephen found out he had a puncture. Tubeless 1 - Tubed 1.
Now we turned north east for Woodhall Spa. Early on the lanes were hedge lined which helped with the headwind but where exposed the front rider changed over more frequently. One such hedge lane had wide verged either side and they had been perfectly manicured. Perfect for camping, a picnic, or a sleep. The way the audax mind works.
We crossed the A15 with signs to Sleaford and Lincoln and continued on into the top of the Fens where the hedges disappeared. The headwind more directly fatigued team members now but we continued to make good progress as it finally began to cool.
Woodhall Spa seemed to be on some early closing regime with many stopping serving food around 6pm. On our third attempt we found a place serving till 9pm. As we layered up for the overnight leg Dave commented that the pub could turn the heating up a bit. We looked round and saw that everyone else was in shorts and t shirts or skirts. It was just us.
Picking up the water railway to Southrey we entered a world of darkness with very little lighting about. Through Bardney we gradually climbed up towards the ridge above Lincoln where we cross the A15 once again and joined the A1500 then A156 to Gainsborough. Some team members were now falling off the back so we needed to slow the pace down a little. Second and third winds would be regained and then another team member would be suffering. It was so damned cold, didn't feel like the forecast 6c. The leg from Woodhall Spa to Goole Services was 106km but we had an intermediate (non control) stop planned at Gainsborough. There are a couple of take aways open till 2am serving hot pizza. But on arriving there, we decided it was too cold to hang around outside, and decided to push on, at a slower place. Howard revolted so we stopped for quick snacks out the saddlebags, but the cold soon drove us on. WE continued up the fast and empty A161 to Goole. Wisps of freezing fog indicated when were about to enter an especially cold spot. My gilet and summer merino top weren't really keeping me warm and my leg warmers keeping falling down but sod it if I was stopping. The others similarly did not want to stop before Goole. Looking back at the moon I thought I saw four cycle lights far behind us, but could have been mistaken. Goole Services arrived not a minute too soon.
I couldn't face a burger so I just had a coke whilst the others had coffees and hot food. The apple pie would had been alright had I thought of it. Shortly after 4am we were on our way again. Just 37km to go, mentally much easier to think of than our last 106km leg. Up the A roads before cutting through the lanes across to the A19 at Escrick. I hit an energy low point in lanes, being a bit dehydrated, Dave kindly offered a wheel for me to follow. I picked up by the end and positively time trialled down the A19 to the finish. We rolled into York not long after 5:30am.
After breaking a cashpoint machine we headed to the Travelodge, checked in.
A very welcome hot shower, then bed shortly after 6am. Rising about 9:30am we headed down to the Postern Gate to catch up with others and have breakfast. Great to catch up and see all the riders there. Shame some others did not quite make it. Train wasn't till 2pm so I had a wander round York from 12pm before heading back south. I was a university student in York in the 1980's so nice to wander round familar sights from my youth.
Overall I was very pleased with the route and would change little. I do like to vary route year to year anyway, but if I came this way again it wouldn't really change. This route only works with a morning start.
Cheers