Thanks ... If I am in time to meet up with you chaps, I guess Peg Millar's crossroads is probably best. I'll text as and when I know if that's likely.
Yes, Peg Millar's will be good. Just let us know whether to expect you there.
Unless you are going to be allowing your Garmin to route you by whatever approximation to your published track it feels like using at the time and it decides not to go that way.
Indeed, I have investigated Sunday's strange goings-on. As part of understanding of my new E30 and BaseCamp I have been experimenting with how I set up routes. Previously I scattered waypoints round like fairy dust and on the road all would be well (with the odd exception
). However, this is a time consuming process. If one uses fewer waypoints it all looks fine on your PC and one can create a nice track to be shared with chums. However, on the road the E30 can do its own thing as it is not so constrained by lots of waypoints. But, if one's chums are getting their devices to slavishly follow the shared track (cos they are willing to do without turn-by-turn instructions) you get the anomalies we experienced on Sunday. We would have all ended up in the same place but have followed slightly different routes.
Conclusion: go back to sprinkling waypoints round like fairy dust.