HERE IS THE OFFICIAL FIRST REPORT:
THREE PEAKS BY BIKE 13-18 JUL 2020
Put a few posts from my Mobile but now on PC. My 3 Peaks adventure was that and completed in 118hrs 28m, not quite the 41h 51mins of 40 years ago; but then I had a 5-man team, support van and light bikes (did I mention youth at 33). This was self-supported nostalgia, solo, laden with panniers and even cycling a lumpy route to the start in Caernarvon from Cheltenham over 2 days.
Mon 13 Jul: Left Caernarfon at 1700hrs; left Pen-y-pass 1850 Miners' path, summit 21:20. Managed to return to Miners' in heavy gloom/dusk for darkening return to PyP 23:40. Slept under awning by toilet.
Tue 14 Jul: Left 05:20 Crossed Mersey & MSC in Runcorn; difficult to find. Just S of Lancaster 23:20 slept in bus shelter.
Wed 15 Jul: Left 05:00 for Lakes. Met Chris Lister (record holder after me) in Bowness -took panniers for easy ride to Langdale ODG! Climb Rossett to Esk Hause, cloudy damp and slippery to summit. Meanwhile, Nick Ray drove bike round to Seathwaite and had new chain and pedals fitted in Keswick and then climb to join us above Esk Hause. Slipped on descent to bruise L eye and L knee. I camped at Seetoller Farm.
Thurs 16 Jul: Next day, Keswick Carlisle, Gretna old A74, now ultra-wide Cycle path; F&C in Lockerbie before climb over Beattock. to overnight by Services at Abington, arr 22:00.
Fri 17 Jul: Left 05:20 through Glasgow centre by 08:00. Egg buns nr Clydebank at roadside stall. Cycle path alongside L Lomond. Chips and coffee at Tyndrum for climb to Rannoch, helped by backwind over Rannoch Moor. Then descent to Glencoe into strong head wind. No accom in Ft William so slept in Glencoe Toilet block (50p entry- proper Audax price).
Sat 18 Jul: Next day easy to Ft William; Wetherspoons for breakfast 08:00 had to wait 20mins to open; they did not like me sleeping in the doorway! Chris had arranged for Brian Sharp and Katie Young to join me for Ben Nevis. They found my in W'spoons. Left YHA Glen Nevis 09:30; 3h 18mins to summit; 2h 20 return Cycle to sea level by Rail station; Tot time 118hrs 28mins.
Night in Craig Nevis G/H.
I dedicate this ride/climb firstly to my late wife Shirley, who was in my team in 1980 but secondly to my 4 companions in the hill, Chris, Nick, Brian and Katie for guiding me through and providing instant friendship as fellow mountaineers. Symbolically, Katie's first climb of The Ben.
Now continuing with phase 2 to link UK 4 Corners. Today recovery day before continuing holiday after epic expedition.
Stats: Long way, some hard climbing/crawling with panniers, countless catnaps.
OK: 675km 6000m climbing (excluding mountain sections) and 118hrs 28mins
Taking a day off with friends in Lochcarron. Tracker batts recharged. Hoping for easier cycling to Cape Wrath and Duncansby Head, then dash down my version of the JoGLE trail. Sorry if Tracker missed some of the fun.