Hi folks,
Does anyone know how to avoid the following problem which I have experienced on a number of occasions?
A circular routes seems to confuse the GPS. (By 'circular' I mean any route that eventually returns to its starting point, contrasting this with a 'linear' route would be one that goes from point A to point B.)
So, stopping for lunch, I stop the activity and power the Garmin down. After lunch, I power up and begin and the garmin now says 'off course' and the 'distance to destination' is as though I have to return to the start.
If this is simply a sociable ride I've planned in advance then I avoid this situation by plotting 2 routes - effectively, 'out' and then 'back'. If I happen to stop along the way, no problem - because it is a linear route, the garmin never gets confused.
The problem is when I'm taking part in an event. I generally don't know if I will stop and if so, at which feed station I will stop and so the problem happens.
I have the following settings on the garmin:
https://ridewithgps.com/help/garmin-edge-1000How do others avoid this issue?
Anything I haven't thought of or am doing wrong?
Many thanks for any help given.