Long story. If you're easily bored, click on some internet pr0n now.
I used MemoryMap to create a preliminary route for yesterday's Audax. When I clicked on "route profile", it showed some discrepancies caused by the crow-flies route going over/under some hills, so I put some more waypoints in to ensure the route passed along the road, for the majority of the route. I then downloaded the whole route into the Garmin Vista CX.
When I got to the start of the event, I switched on "Navigate Route" on the Garmin. It tried to point to the END of the route, not the start (i.e. waypoint 62, not waypoint 1 or 2). So I set off, and ignored the navigation directions until I'd passed points 2 and 3. I then tried to switch navigation on, and somehow the route had been deleted other than waypoints 57 through 62. When scr*w-ups like this have happened in the past, I've just tried reversing the route, then reversing it back again. This time, I'd somehow deleted waypoints 1 through 56 - at least as part of the route.
The waypoints were still in the memory, but somehow that route no longer remembered how to join them up.
What did I do wrong? (other than entering Audaxes in the first place.)
While the obvious solution is "Don't let rower40 near technology - he's a muppet", I'd appreciate the next-most-obvious solution.