hi
I purchased an Etrex Legend HCX a few months ago - mainly due to the cost and excellent battery life (not reliant on a charger). Compared to my Forerunner 310XT I was initially disappointed with the poor routing using tracks and inability to use bikeroutetoaster.
Thanks to the great info on this site, particularly frankie frank, I'm switched to created routes using Mapsource and have been impressed with the "do follow" routing. I am using the talkytoaster openstreetview UK maps on both the Etrex and mapsource. I have some questions.
1) If I plot a route in Mapsource, it doesn't seem the etrex will always interpret the route in the same way.
My etrex is setup as : Prompted, Shorter Distance, Best Route, Delivery (avoid toll roads, unpaved roads, carpool lanes)
mapsource is setup as : delivery, shorter distance, road selection slider is in the middle, auto routing (avoid toll roads, unpaved roads, carpool lanes, date and time closures).
During my ride through the Chilterns yesterday, I noticed the Etrex tried to get me to cut corners by taking me down trails (which appear as dotted lines in openstreetview).
How can I stop this? The mapsource route does not do this. I appreciate I can me more particular with my routepoints but I'd rather not have this overhead.
2) Whilst on my route yesterday, the road forked and then joined up to the same route later on. The etrex appeared to highlight both roads on the fork - as if giving me a choice. This was not so on the mapsource route I'd plotted. Is this a feature or was something messed up?
3) Is there any way to make the track line more visible? The route line is nice and clear but the track line just looks like a normal road to me.
thanks