Home
Help
Search
Calendar
Login
Register
Yet Another Cycling Forum
»
General Category
»
The Knowledge
»
GPS
»
Weird Routing Issue
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: Weird Routing Issue (Read 1039 times)
PaulF
"World's Scariest Barman"
It's only impossible if you stop to think about it
Weird Routing Issue
«
on:
28 August, 2012, 03:10:22 pm »
Ideally here:
Routing Oddity
by
paulfulford
, on Flickr
I'd like to go South down Stockbridge road and then turn left but the routing makes me U turn and take a longer route round!
Is it a problem with my map - OSM Routable that I downloaded from
http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/
or my software Roadtrip (OS X)?
Any thoughts?
Logged
eeymsmo
Re: Weird Routing Issue
«
Reply #1 on:
28 August, 2012, 03:18:31 pm »
Yep.
If you go an look at the OSM source you'll probably find that someone hasn't correctly entered the roads and then don't connect properly at some point. Or someone's flagged the turning as no right turn.
Logged
Twitter
fuaran
rothair gasta
Re: Weird Routing Issue
«
Reply #2 on:
28 August, 2012, 04:07:34 pm »
It looks like it was roads not connected properly. But it seems to have been fixed on OSM a couple of weeks ago.
If you download a new map from garmin.openstreetmap.nl it should be fixed.
Logged
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Yet Another Cycling Forum
»
General Category
»
The Knowledge
»
GPS
»
Weird Routing Issue