Yet Another Cycling Forum
General Category => The Knowledge => GPS => Topic started by: DrMekon on 16 August, 2010, 10:33:10 pm
-
simonp gave me his gpx file for the hauxton 200. He could display route and map at the same time, whereas I could only see the track when I clicked the map button and looked at the whole track - as soon as I zoomed in, it disappeared.
Any ideas?
-
on my Vista the track is a dotted line in black normally but whatever colour you like if you change it somewhere in the setup; the route will be a wide Magenta line (also changeable) overlayed over whatever it thinks is the route; if you are following both and Stop Navigation or else just go off route you should just see the track
-
I wonder how to do this on the Garmin Dakota 20 as that would a a great help.
-
it's possible that the track disappears as you zoom in because it's a faint dotted line that gets obscured by the roads whereas on a small scale decluttered map it's all you can see.
try making the track colour brighter and wider in setup
-
?
When you zoom in on the map, it always zooms to wherever the pointer was on the screen. So if that happens to be in a place where the Track isn't, then you'll lose sight of the Track.
Step One is to colour the Track - just makes everything so much easier. [edit: cross-post]
[edit again] Oh, and on the Etrex, Tracks show by default, but you have to 'load' a Route (in the Routes menu) in order to see it. (As well, maybe.)
On the Dakota, there is a 'show on map' option somewhere in Track Manager - but it's not the default, unlike the Etrexes where it is. With 'show on map' enabled you can have as many Tracks as you like (within limits) onscreen at the same time as ONE Route.
-
Did you upload a separate route and a separate track file to the unit or just a single gpx? If you've just uploaded one only one will show.
-
Thanks FF, now that will make life simple for me, trying to get my head around this. But never knew what the "show on map" meant.
-
I had route and track in the same gpx file - on simonp's unit it displayed. on mine it didn't. We couldn't figure out why, and resorted to BOFH excuse generator explanations* to solve the problem...
Or it could be "the firmware".
-
Got it. On the map setup menu, I'd set Max Zoom for Saved tracks to 5m, rather than the 5km I intended. :facepalm: