Assuming the new route gets approved it's;
First section a little South of this year's just clipping the Northern edge of Gatwick then through Horley to Edenbridge (where those wanting something more than snacks at Leigh control 10k later should stock up at Co-Op)
Crowborough is replaced by Mayfield (or is it Heathfield?) as the high point (it's possible to avoid the climb to Heathfield by staying on the A267 but it's longer), there isn't really any way to avoid that ridge heading South but once at Heathfield you are on the flat well surfaced Cuckoo Trail until almost Pevensey. Simple Tesco Express control but again there is more in Eastbourne.
Then it's a tour of seafronts, Eastbourne first followed by the easiest route I could find up to Beachy Head (Dukes Drive a lovely Alpine style hairpin), Birling Gap with iconic views either side of the Seven Sisters. A short bit of busy narrow climb on the A259 to Friston but I'm looking at alternatives. Downhill to Exceat where you pick up last year's route all the way to Shoreham Harbour (will give more detailed directions to Carat's this year). The official route goes down to the undercliff path at Saltdean but riders can stay on the A259 if they prefer)
The last section avoids this year's last busy and fast trafficked road (at that time of day) to Alfold in favour of a laney info before rolling downhill to the finish.
Be advised Horsham is not a place to park on a Saturday! it will set you back £12-14
I've found a free alternative 2km away. Or you can always get the train