Me and Mrs A rode and got round in 5h 25m. Flew out to Bothamsall, bit of confusion over which burglar alarm at which t junction for the info control (hope we got the right one). We started almost last I think and passed about 30 riders before the first control, several of whom had received a visit from the p******e fairy. The free control at Southwell worked well, except that the Minster Tea Rooms don't do printed receipts,so we had to get a mini statement from the cash point.
A bit of a grind back into the wind. We managed to catch a group near Farnsfield but left them again on the climb up to the A614, then caught a Matlock CC train to Blidworth, but they dropped us on the climb. Finally got in a group with the delightfully named Whirlow Wheelers and stayed with them all the way back.
I was the guy in the retro 1990's flouro JEJAMES top and my wife was in a pink and blue Plowman Craven top. A great ride but we were surprisingly 10 minutes slower than last year (but then you can lose that amount of time in the tea stops). Undecided about Roses to Wrags yet. Did it last year and really suffered in the last 20 miles.