I only dipped into wales, however from Ardrossan I nipped over to Arran, onto Kintyre, up to Kilmartin, broke my wheel on the descent, limped into Oban in the pissing rain, found the "other" bike shop in Oban just after it shut, got a new wheel, over to Mull, across to Kilchoan from Tobermory, up to Kinlocheil, to Malaig, Sleat, back onto the right island at the Kyle, then up to Achnasheen and Garve (didn't bother with Torridon and Gairloch) to Ullapool, up the coast to Durness then along to Reay, Doon past the reactor, into Thurso then the 3 extremes before returning to Thurso.
Certainly makes a change from the obvious dead north route (also because Glenfarg is a bit close to home!)