Left home after 5am with a bit of a tailwind, the later start meaning more traffic (lorries) getting out of MK, and on the A507 (read local front page at Buntingford garage about villages on the route being delighted about the ban on heavy vehicles, and awaiting road re-classification). Took a flatter, shorter route going via Bishop's Stortford and the B1256 (avoiding Thaxted), and arrived too early (around 9:30). Thought about heading back to the café I saw Audax looking cyclists in, when Tom gave me the options, but tucked into the biccies and tea.
Set off in the bikey-mikey (bm) group, slowed down, caught up with bm on his own, chatted a while, another group arrived, and took turns pulling them along (there were more than three of us in that group, weren't there?). Enjoyed the veggie breakfast (I still like a 'spoons one though), with Alex (who displayed fast eating) at the biker café. I think most of that group bumped it (bm stayed for a coffee and quick chat). Left on my own. Enjoyed the scenery more at a slower pace (I like the Essex countryside so much, I've bought the ACME jersey and cap, with some friendly persuasion from the Straggler), but was caught by Michael and the WADA guy. Pace increased. Had a sarnie and drink at the Clare (lovely looking town) co-op, even though I still felt full after brekky. Set off alone, but was caught by Michael again. Had a bumpy ride along the old railway Valley Trail. Everything's a surprise as I never read the route sheet until I ride along. I did wonder what Burnt Dick (Turpin?) Hill was like. Had to get out of the saddle a few times (those compulsory mudguards weighing me down/causing drag). It was nice to see Harwich finally arrive (not visited since cycle hols abroad 25 years ago). I was tempted by the mac cheese (bm approved) but had the veggie lasagne. It went down a treat. Alex was already there, relaxing post meal. He left before us, then caught us (post puncture), on the bumpy, gravelly, coastal route. We stayed on the path all the way to the pier (did anyone take the faster road route, like the ones who took the A120 into Harwich?). I spotted the 'spoons and just had to have a pint. Alex and Michael were in better control! We left together and rode into the night, relying on the gps file now (to save using the head torch on the sheet). During the woody bit, the finish flag appeared on the etrex. The whole route was on bikehike, and I use the basic files (no turn prompts, waypoints etc), and have never had a problem. I was now reliant on Alex and Michael (quicker than night time route sheet reading). We had a quick pub stop (1/2 pint beer 5p cheaper than my 'spoons pint). We arrived at the candle lit supper around 1am. lovely spread on the table. I let the calorie loading settle, and listened to the snoring, while Alex and Michael had a shut eye.
After an hour or so, I departed on my own for the last legs. The climb out of Churchend was a grind, and I found myself going slower with every climb. The flat bit into Billericay was good, although I was passed by the Ilford Crest guys. Seeing riders in the opposite direction was a bit demoralising too. After the info control came the headwind (felt like 20 mph). I realised I would be facing it on the ECE home. Aargh! My walleted phone felt out of my unzipped coat, opened as it hit the road, and cracked the screen. Aargh! I turned right off the back tracking bit and punctured. Aargh!. Front tyre (the rear probably too) was shredded so the threads were appearing in places (rough off road sections?). Emergency old tyre went on. I didn't enjoy the wind or the climbs, and the Costa in Maldon looked shut, so I just got a bank receipt, and ate (as recommended by hellymedic) some more emergency shortbread. I was so pleased to finally reach he downhill back to Churchend, and tucked in to the veggie breakfast at the pub. Good to see everyone there.
Left at 11-ish, and only covered 20 miles in the first two hours. had a few rests, if only to get out of the traffic. Even after Buntingford there were loads of close pass cars, and I was surprised to see father and son (8/9 yrs old) on racing bikes in the opposite direction. The wind died a bit further on, but I still deviated through a couple of towns off the A 507, and used the bumpy cycle paths when back in MK. arrived home 5pm, after an arduous six hours. I need to look at a new (longer though) route to avoid A roads in the daytime.
Anyway, hats off to Tom for the route, the second day being more challenging than I expected, and to all the much needed helpers!