I create gpx files using a variety of planning apps.
Configured so that just the turns are marked, which I then ride through as "off road" straight lines.
I use a text editor to trim the files to just be a series of co-ordinates with a following name.
eg:
<rtept lat="53.94500" lon="-2.52178">
<name>throughroa</name>
That name is supplied by the planner - in that case just a truncated version of "throughroad".
I then change all of these names so that they are numbered - helps me to find my way to a further-on point if I wander off road for any reason.
The format for instance for a London to Brighton route would be
LB01
LB02
LB03
or, if there are more than 100 points:
LB001
LB002
LB003
I have to do all of this manually using an offline text editor which is clearly a bit of a fag.
Question - is there a simple program (would have to work on a chromebook or be usable from a web page) which would automate this?
ie, I just tell the thing to replace everything it finds within:
<name>*****</name>
by a common prefix I define, eg LB, followed by a sequential unique number for each?
I have the idea that I used to be able to do this using
http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/convert_inputbut must have imagined it.