Hi there!
I'm only an infrequent cyclist, I got here via a Google link to this thread.
I use both Quest 1 and Quest 2, with Mapsource on both my home PC & work laptop.
I recently upgraded to 6.14, and thought at first it looked great. Until I tried to use it seriously when I found the following:
1) The map view isn't a 'birdseye view' any more, it's more like an equatorial satellite view. Hence the horizontal and vertical scales are different, especially towards the northern edge of the coverage area, where the vertical scale is very squashed. This is similar to the BBC1 weather forecast maps. OK for illustration to numpties who can't read a map, but totally useless for judging the layout of a land area, or for comparing route distances!
2) Zooming in and out on a view is very slow.
3) Route calculation has gone haywire! A simple route along a main road will frequently divert off into the hills then back again for no reason at all (nothing to do with routing preferences). This would be repairable, except:
4) The facility to edit a route by 'click and drag' with the mouse no longer works reliably. I spent nearly all afternoon trying to edit a route by this method, tried long clicks, short clicks, various zoom levels, etc., and all sorts but it only works about 10% of the time. This was one of the most useful and user-friendly features of the previous version, what on earth have they done?
I've tried emailing Garmin with these complaints, but all I got back was smug platitudes.
I've now reverted to 6.13 using the link provided in one of the posts above - thanks for that!