The first 200 will follow the 400A to Tywyn, then continue around the headland to Fairbourne. The second 200 will start in Barmouth, pick-up the checkpoint 'above Dolgellau', then roughly trundle along the second half of the 400A.
So: if I assume the 400A is the same as last year's 400; this will be like riding:
- the first half of last year but with a fair bit of climbing dodged at the end of the day (i.e. the climb up from Tywyn), then
- the 2nd half, but with an extra climb to start off (up from the estuary to the checkpoint).
<ponders ...> this still looks like my preferred option, but it's a tricky decision. I predict a VERY late finish on the Sunday - save me some beer!
EDIT: Mr Sheep has just announced the "Part II" start time as 0600; that's much better than an 0800. We could take 15 hours (or more), still finish in daylight, and PERHAPS still find some beer at Arrivée