I did toy with the idea of using that route from Talgarth when planning a route down to Talybont-on-Usk recently, attracted by the cycle route o/s green dots but decided to stay on the B road for a bit longer maybe because I thought it might be rough in poor weather maybe because I noticed the profile. I think I mad the right choice as I had loaded panniers and sore knees by Talgarth.