That's the nature of the beast, I'm afraid. A Track is a line joining a series of coordinates and is independent of the map on your device. Chances are the track was either created by a GPS moving around in the real world (complete with GPS error, being on the other side of the road, deviations into a field to inspect a hedge, whatever), or by some person or automated tool drawing lines on a map, which probably isn't the same map as your map, to varying degrees of precision[1].
A new device won't improve this. A different map might help, but probably won't. (IME the City Navigator maps have the roads in the right place, so that isn't likely to be your problem.)
If a provided Track isn't good enough for your purposes, you'll have to sit down and do your audax homework, and create a Track (or Route) that you'll be able to follow reliably on the ground, just as you would if you were creating one based on a routesheet.
[1] One possible problem is that a perfectly good Track has been down-sampled to 500 trackpoints for compatibility with older devices, losing precision in the process. The resulting corner-cutting tends to be a problem in urban areas.