Here is my ride report.
Dunmow > Reed
After having spent some money getting my bike fixed and serviced ready for Paris-Brest-Paris next month I was once again on my mountain bike to save wearing the PBP bike out again. That being said my speed on the MTB is more or less the same as the normal bike so it made little difference.
Once we started everyone disappeared up the road and I was quire enjoying the solitude following the route sheet. There was a strong headwind but not as bad as previous rides this year. The rain clouds were looming though and soon enough a heavy downpour occured. I was debating whether to stop and put the water proofs on but looking up ahead the sky was clear in the direction I was heading so I decided to just get wet. There was plenty of daylight left and with the strong wind it wouldn't take long to dry once the rain had stopped.
I got to the Silver Ball cafe and got my card stamped with about 30 minutes to spare. Whilst there I bumped into Andy and we talked over the pros and cons of the mountain bike.
Reed > Clare
Change of direction now and the wind was blowing behind me which made of easy cycling and the views over the ridge were great.
Approaching Audley End Andy and another Andy whom I had cycled the Asparagus and Strawberries with last year soon caught up with me and we would spend the rest of the ride together.
We stopped at the CO-OP in Clare; a sandwich, crisps and Dr. Pepper to fuel for the next stage to Harwich.
Clare > Harwich
First though was the info control in Lamarsh. We were unsure at first at the foot of which hill the question was asking about but it soon became clear once we descend the first hill and saw the bungalows before the start of the second one.
After that easily sailing, climbing up and rolling down the hills to Harwich. It always a drag getting to the Pier in Harwich and by this point I had run out of water and was getting hungry, in need of a proper meal rather than more snacks. So I was pleased when the pier finally came into view. Marconi cheese with beans and a pot of tea it was.
Harwich > Clacton
I liked this stage very much. Once in Walton there was the awesomely bumpy bike path along the sea to Clacton. I have ridden along this bike path many times, so knew what to expect. It was very nice in the setting sun. Once on the otherside we rejoined the road all the way to the pier. Stopped at the McDonalds just before they closed at nine! The music outside the night club was booming and we were soon glad to be back on the client lanes on the way to Dunmow.
Clacton > Great Dunmow.
Night was falling and we got out of Jaywick as quickly as possible and before I knew we were in Wivenhoe about to join the trail which was my favourite part of the ride - shame it isn't longer.
By the time we got to the info control in Great Wigborough my knees were starting to complain about the all of the rolling hills and it felt like we had done a lot more than 227km, maybe it was the late start as well? Either way it was nice to be more than half way through.
We stopped at bench for a rest before we got to Great Dunmow (couldn't find a bus shelter!) Almost took the Flitch Way all the way from Rayne to Great Dunmow but joined the road instead.
Once at the control Raymond greeted us and invited us in for Pasta and Rice Pudding. Denice was being very talkative to me however it was roughly 1am and I was trying not to wake up those already there sleeping in the hall so I was very quiet. Hope she didn't think I was being rude.
After the said Pasta, Rice pudding, two cups of tea and having to be asked twice for my receipt from Clare (sorry BFC!) Andy and I said goodby to wonderful candle light supper and TLC provided by team ACME and headed back out into the night.
Dunmow>Billericay
Andy and I dodged the North Hill although the route we took was still just as hilly but maybe not as steep? Either way my knees still complained until I reached the top.
We answered the info control in Danbury and I took off my jacket as it was starting to get warm again.
Soon after the sun was rising and burned away the small patches of mist as we approved Billericay. I was after a cup of tea or hot chocolate but the BP Garage provided neither, so I had to settle for a Yorkie bar. We then left everyone there to fix their punctures and headed for Burnham-on-Crouch.
Billericay > Great Dunmow
The road winds and bends all the way to Burnham-on-Crouch into and out of the wind all the way there. It next seamed to end but eventually it did. The 'pier' where the info control was, wasn't quite as exciting as Clacton's but at least the toilets nearby were open and then we were off again racing the bending road on the way to the Wetherspoons in Maldon.
We arrived just before it was open but managed to sneak our bikes into the beer garden through the gate which was left open and probably got the cleaner into trouble, sorry!
Andy and I both ordered the porridge but were soon informed that there was only one left which I was able to secure. By the time we left it was already getting really warm! Thankfully though this was only a short stage but Maldon and the surrounding roads were already getting busy with loud cars and motorcycles, no incidents though.
Very soon we were back on the reverse of the route we took out of Great Dunmow earlier that morning and back in the Angel and Harp.
I bailed out of this ride back in 2017, so it was good to finally finish it! Once again, thanks to everyone who helped to make it possible - I really enjoyed it this time.