Can anyone offer advice on what the best way to reduce the number of track points would be?
Ah well, none of that made much sense until the last line, because you were talking 'route' which is a bit confusin'. A Route (my uppercase) with 125 points will take you a very long way, even in laney areas - I would suggest at least 100km.
[edit] - I've had a look at the file. So it's the provider of the file who is doing the confusing here, not you - sorry!
The file is already split into 2 - 'out' and 'back' - which is generally good. However just looking at the 'out' half, what has been provided is a
Route of 939 points.
Trust me, this will not work on ANY GPS. My suggestion would be - upload this GPX to BikHike, and download it again as a Track downsampled to 500 points. (I'm assuming 500 is the Track point limit on your GPS - check the specs, it may only be 250). Downsampling is managed in a separate dialog under 'Options'. Be sure to rename it ('course title') before you download.
Repeat for the 2nd file. naming it differently of course.
[end of edit - the remainder was written before I took a look at the provided file]
Even so, I would suggest you try re-plotting manually. It really doesn't take long. Try using BikeHike. On the mapping page, start by UNticking the 'Follow Road' tickbox. You can now just click round the map from turn (ie at a junction) to turn.
When done, pick 'Save Route' and choose the option 'GPX Route' and change the 'course title' from the default offering. Save as a GPX file.
If you're doing it in 2 halves, repeat for the second half, being sure to name the 'course title' differently, and of course save to a different GPX file.
These will give 'direct' turn by turn routes on the GPS. The line will of course depart from the road in between turns, but I don't see that as a problem really. If you can, have the 'distance to next' data field always visible. Reload to the 2nd Route at lunchtime.
If you want a line that hugs the roads, then do as I suggest in the [edited] section above.
I think you should be able to display all the Tracks at once on your GPS, so that 2, 3 or 4 Tracks can look just like one continuous line. But without colour it won't be very clear, IMHO. I think the Route(s) is a better option.