...........................that will be ok. The Brevet Cymru 400 otoh is a "route" with thousands of points. I am currently blow torching the file to convert the "route" into a "track"
Check your e-mails Jamie, you would find that there was a gpx, tcx and kml files sent to you,
So there's no need to use the gpx file for your tcx requirements.
Sure they've got lots of points, but that's because there are ever-increasing number of units able to an ever-increasing number of points. And after canvasing riders of their preferences - gpx was the prefered format.
Please note these has been generated for profiling purposes. And as such probably has too many track points for most GPS units, it is a relatively simple task to reduce this to a number suitable for your unit.
First of all, save the relevant gpx or tcx file to your hard drive. You then need to go to (say) the Bikehike website (other sites may also offer this service). And once on the create route page, upload the file. Once uploaded, click on the options box, and enter the number of points you wish to reduce to. Then click reduce, you can then down load this file to your hard drive and then to your GPS, I don't think it's possible to download direct to your GPS from the web site.
As you stated, the devisive element is Mr Garmin - in the name of progress. There's another reason for having lots of points, butit's more for the organisers benfit. It does berve as a good cross reference for calculating spot distances.
At all times, the toys have stayed in the prampram