My suggestion is you're using too many different programs to create and view the route. Going from this to that to the other is like chinese whispers.
Ideally use only one. But two at the most (one for creation/rendering, one for transfer) if the one that you need to use to transfer (e.g. garmin program installed on your pc) is useless at rendering, and e.g. bikehike can't transfer it. Three is overkill.
This is why I love the etrex 30, you can just drop a gpx straight onto it as a drive, no need to mess with garmin software at all.
Regards your specific problem I would suggest, out of garmin basemap and 'OSM talkytoaster' (whatever that is), garmin basemap is more likely to be right. If you load the file and it shows the whole route, then the whole route must be in the file.
Why do you need to use 'talkytoaster'? I would say that's your weakest link.
Does it look ok on your unit itself?
There might be something in the gpx file that basemap is able to cope with but talkytoaster isn't. If you're conversant with the file format, open it up and try to spot what it is - if not, you can email me the file if you like and I'll have a look. I do know that some gpx file readers are more lax when it comes to adherance to the schema than others. IME mapsource is stricter than bikehike, for instance. Don't know about basecamp.
edit: also, what unit do you have, and what method do you usually use to transfer routes onto it?