That was yet another brilliant night, a little chilly, but still brilliant.
In the end there was 4 of us cycling. there was me, CL, Crusty and Mcshroom (who, the lucky bastard, had spent the day touring round the area before coming to THoFC ready for the ride)
So off we went, along Sandy Bank lane, with its optical illusions followed by flat bits. Up Moor Lane took us the gentle climb way to Upsall, then two stupid fast downhills (stupidly fast for the dark anyway) and into South Kilvington. Through Thirsk market place, around Town End whereupon we came upon a group of chavs surrounded by police cars (I counted 6) and an Ambulance. Broken glass on the road completed the picture, but no indication of what had happened. We walked our bikes through the road block then up Station road to the sound of our phones ringing in turn as LG was trying to find out where we were.
Then we arrived at the Fish Finger butty pub! Beer, FF butty, burgers and garlic mushrooms were consumed (not all by the same person
), chat was chatted (but I missed most of it as my hearing aid battery packed up near Upsall, must remember to put spares in my seat pack) then we split up at 22:30, crusty heading back by car as he was happy with the 50 miles he had done that day (standards obviously slipping as he would have done 100 miles at one time), CL headed off to the station for the train home and myself and Mchroom headed off up the road back to NTR.
We arrived back around 23:45, I handed over a nice 501 Raleigh frame and chanset, made Mcshroom a coffee then saw him off before I went to bed, to be told off by Mrs T as she had texted me about 10 minutes before, worried about where we were (in the kitchen talking was my answer, which didn't go down well!).
I was reminded last night that it is 11 months, near enough, since we started these and I have enjoyed every one, long may they continue