My review
Taking on this route is not for the fainthearted or underprepared. I don’t consider I was either of those, but this one was a ride too much me. I finished Andy Corless’ Tan Hill 600 just inside the time limit last year, so had some idea of the task ahead of me. The distance alone I’m sure I could deal with, though this was a trip into new territory and all the hills add in another dimension. Ultimately however looking back at that ride last year I was quicker and the climbing was slightly more for 600 rainsoaked kilometres, and so I can’t say what led me to be unable to keep up my average speed when I ‘only’ completed 580km in pretty good conditions this time round.
The first loop went by in usual style for me, 251 hilly Lake District kilometres in 13 hours to 23:00 (average 19.3kph) and I felt in fine fettle despite a dampish day with a sunnier finish. I slept poorly though (no airbeds left by the time I got in the hall; sorry to the poor soul in the dark who was occupying what I thought was an empty bed, I hope I didn’t disturb you too badly) on the cricket net mat.
On the road to Hawes at around 04:00, in the company of Chris. I felt a little slow but not yet feeling the inability to press pedals which would come later. What a fantastic day for the North Pennines to show off their best: continuous sunshine and as many views and creatures as the eye could take in. The Durham Dales Centre in Stanhope supplied a great All-Day Breakfast. Bob Bialek rode strongly past me on the road out of Weardale, reporting a 13km unintended detour without which he would no doubt have passed me sooner!
Hexham was a trial: stomach not feeling good, rode through town unable to decide on what to eat. Out the other side and knew I needed something, short retrace to Tesco for a Pasta bowl and a natural yogurt which settled things a bit.
I arrived at Kielder, had a decidedly 3/10 Chicken Tikka Masala at the pub (friendly service though and at least the food was fuel), and the receipt showed I was but a minute inside the time limit. I knew from the way my legs had been refusing to turn anything but my lowest gear (34/34) up any significant (or insignificant) incline that there was no point in adding to my collection of receipts. An old Achilles inflammation had been nagging at me since around Wrynose on Day One too and it wasn’t any less irritable now. But I didn’t want to just quit, so I made the decision to complete the circuit back to Sedburgh at less than randonneur pace. Shortly after I caught up with Barry for a few kilometres and joined him for a coffee in The Grapes Hotel in Newcastleton, making a tough call to press on, leaving before envy of his dinner and a bed for the night got the better of me.
I was a solo cyclist again now, experiencing a memorable wilderness ride on 15km of deserted tarmac across from Newcastleton to Langholme in the setting sun with a rising full moon and a view back to the Golf Ball on the hill above Kielder. Then the A7 to Carlisle. Why was that North-westerly headwind, which I’d been looking forward to becoming a tailwind on the home stretch, now a Southerly? No matter, I was riding at my own pace now, so a little slower made no odds.
McDonald’s in Carlisle with the revellers for a welcome bellyful and inebriated, wide eyed responses about where I'd come from and where I was going. I was lucky here: about 20 minutes later and they’d have been closed: I was locked in at 01:00.
Penrith passed by, then the first Audax hotel loomed. The seat was a little too narrow and/or fitted too closely to its bus shelter wall and after about fifteen minutes unconscious refreshment I rolled rudely onto the floor and wakefulness again. Slightly further, getting light now and another bus shelter stop: I didn’t actually have the dozies but could tell I wasn’t far off and not safe to ride without another kip.
Through Tebay tiredness got the better of me again: 20 minutes, this time on a grassy verge in my bivvy sack. Then the final 17km or so to Sedburgh, arriving around 07:30. Twenty-seven and a half hours for 327.5km, average 11.9kph: no way could I have finished the whole event in the time.
Breakfast (thanks Steve), shower and the whole Sports Hall to myself on an airbed for five hours: blissful!
There are a few people I need to thank, and apologies for anyone I have missed.
Andy Corless, for providing the opportunity, the organising of an event like this is no small undertaking.
Andrew Fleck, for your very convivial road companionship on Day One. Thank you also for the late provision of the school for the central control, without that I think the event would have been in jeopardy? What a venue too: showers, room to spread out at the sleepover, comfortable spacious eating place: Audax luxury. Also for the provision of tools: your 4mm allen key made it easier for me to turn the side-loading bottle cage I’d installed in a hurry before the start the right way up!! I’m pleased to say that was my only mechanical, shoes excepted…
Matt, for the zip tie at Tan Hill Inn to fix the detaching sole from my shoe, and then also the unknown couple at the same venue for the gaffer tape to bolster the repair and reinforce the same problem on the other shoe: without those items the shoes would have given out in inhospitable and remote country and I’d not have finished the second loop. That serves me right for swapping off the road pedals and Specialized shoes for SPDs and my £20 Crane Sports (i.e. Aldi!) commuting footwear in anticipation of needing to walk a few steep passes.
Dean Clementson (Deano), some readers will have guessed from the location of said footwear repairs that I followed your advice for the route. I also made use of some of your food suggestions, so thanks. Sadly I couldn’t try the Copshaw Kitchen in Newcastleton as I arrived around 20:30, after closing. Also for your gift of time and effort to man the pumps and kettles, etc. at Sedbergh, along with the other volunteers. I spoke to Steve, Martin and John (I hope your knee recovers), no doubt I have missed many of you: I’m grateful for your assistance.
Barry, for your company riding after Kielder into Newcastleton. It was a close (very close!) call not to join you at The Grapes Hotel, my belly still being partly full of 3/10 curry gave me just (only just!) enough resolve to press on and not stay to consume food and ale for the night. And for the offer of a lift home which I didn't have to take up.
The drunken fuckwit outside McDonald’s in Carlisle (they wouldn’t let me take the bike inside), for managing not to wreck my bicycle/lock/table combination while attempting to ride it around the car park!
My lovely wife Lucy, for driving up and collecting me: I guess I could have ridden to Bispham to try the strike addled railway system home with a bike in tow, but I’m sure glad I didn’t have to try it.
That’s all for now…
Tim.