Thanks for the feedback, all.
31 brave souls finshed out of the 90 entrants. 6 started but did not finish. It was horribly wet and cold, so well done to all. What should have a moderately challenging route turned into an extremely tough day as riders battled their way through atrocious conditions. Fortunately the weather improved later in the day.
ADCOCK Keith
ASHFORD Christopher
BRADSHAW Dave
BUCKBY Gary
CLEATON Nick
CLEMENTS Richard
CLITHEROW Stuart
GILLIVER Brian
GILLIVER James
GILLIVER Paul
GREGORY David
HAMPSON Len
HARNETT Robert
HIPKINS Rupert
HITCHCOCK John
JONES Elfyn
KIRK James T
MANASSEH Paul
MITCHELL Richard
NEILSON Jeffrey
PETERS Sarah - Lantern Rouge Prize Winner
RICHARDS Phil
RYALL Ian
SIMKINS Mark
TYRALA Piotr
UNDERWOOD Stuart
WADE Robert
WALE Trevor
WILLIAMS John
WILTON John
WRIGHTSON Andrew
YOUNG Angela - 27th Prize winner
6 people did not finish. Unfortunately one rider was knocked off by a motorbike on the wrong side of the road. He sustained minor injuries and was helped by two fellow riders, who were rescued in a van. I have offered them free places next year. The remaining DNFs were mechanicals or early returners.
SOUTH SALOPIAN 2019Riders voted for South Salopian as next year's route, just beating Beyond the Dyke.
Beyond the Dyke will certainly return at sometime in the future. South Salopian is only in draft form and requires approval but here is the outline
https://ridewithgps.com/routes/19290746.
Stage 1. This section takes the usual route out of Belbroughton before across the Severn at Highley and avoiding Bridgnorth via some cunning lanes to reach Ironbridge.
Stage 2. From Ironbridge the route heads towards Shrewsbury before swinging southwards to join the excellent Roman Road southwards. It crosses the north end of the Long Mynd via Picklescott before and down into Bishops Castle - where three excellent cafes can found.
Stage 3. After a spiteful little climb out of Bishops Castle, it is an easy direct route to Leominster using quiet B roads and lanes.
Stage 4. From Leominster, the route takes the Leysters route to Tenbury. From thereon the route replicates the last portion of Beyond the Dyke by following the Teme Valley, climbing over Abberley Hill and back down through Stourport.