Going back to the start -
OK, so let's say I have a route on GMap which I can save as a .gpx using GMaptogpx.
How do I convert this series of waypoints to a follow-able track? I have GPSbabel - when I select what is to be converted do I only select track out of the options waypoints / routes / tracks?
GMaptoGPX can give you, directly, a viable Route or a viable Track. For a good Track choose the option 'All' in GMaptoGPX.
GPSBabel is not easy to use, the Win interface which comes with it helps a lot, its called GPSBabelGUI - but it is worth persevering with the program, as it is a one-stop shop for everything you might need to do.
As for the waypoints limts, I just hate to see this
myth rearing its ugly head yet again.
In my (Cx) hardcopy manual, page 31, it quite simply states:
The eTrex lets you store 50 routes with up to 250 points each.Further on the same page it states:
... routes with more than 50 waypoints cannot be navigated using the Follow Roads option.I can only assume some units are setup to 'Follow Roads' by default which is why people get problems. Instead, set it up to 'Prompted' by default - in the Routing Setup page - then you always have the choice, if you get the 50 points error message, of choosing 'Off Road' and gaining the use of all 250 points. And 250 points is a lot - even in the laniest country, that should get you 100 miles or more, in remoter country like mid-Wales, it would get you 300+ miles (if Wales were bigger!)
I always limit programmed Routes to 125 points to give backwards-compatibility with older Garmin models, but if this isn't a concern (eg, you don't share Routes) then the limit is
250.
There is also an overall 'Waypoint limit' of 500 (in the C or Cx models) or 1000 (in the HCx) - it would be better to think of these as 'User Waypoints' - this may come into play if you are relying on software other than Garmin's own Mapsource, but using Mapsource to create Routes it doesn't generally generate many of these. If you're using 3rd-party software such as Memory Map, you may have to learn how to hack the .gpx file in a text editor to remove the User Waypoints while leaving the Routepoints.
I have loaded a Cx with 18 Routes with over 100 points each on average, and not even got halfway-close to the 'waypoint limit'.
Its also true that Tracks - that is, the Tracks you can see listed in the Tracks page - are limited to 500 points each - which at default settings only represents about 20 miles. The 'Active Track' can go to 10,000 points (but only if you have set it up to do this) and so can the daily .gpx files that are saved to microSD card, but again, only if you have set that up.