I got fed up of these occuring too often on my eTrex when navigating tracks which had elevation data in them #9e.g. tracks downloaded from ridewithgps or similar).
I like to have the "distance to next" and "waypoint at next" fields showing, in order to see how far I am from the waypoints I have defined, and these were being pretty much entirely hidden by fairly minor high and low points.
Stripping the elevation data from the gpx track helps with this - the unit still finds some high and low points using elevation data in one of the OSM maps I have on it but these seem much fewer and further between than if you give it the elevation data in the track gpx. (There is a message to that effect when I select a track from the "Where To" menu - "loading track with elevation data from the map" or something similar).
I've never really noted where the remaining high/low points occur or don't occur, so don't have any feeling for what garmin's algorithm might be. They've usually seemed reasonable to me at the time.