I encountered a bit of an
impasse a couple of days ago.
When adding stuff (using Potlach in 'offline' mode), I'm not above moving an existing feature to fit if:
a) I'm sure my GPS track is good (ie not compromised by trees etc)
b) there's no 'source=' tag on the existing info, or it is clearly rough in some way
At this location
Permalink, New Mills in Derbyshirethe terrain is highly 3-dimensional - a small gorge with the town wrapped round it and bridges criss-crossing - and I was getting into 5 layers to try to resolve everything correctly - however its all broken because of the existing mapped railway line, which is in the wrong place (in all 3 dimensions). Its in the same wrong place on Mapsource Metroguide, I happen to notice.
The rail line is tagged "source=NPE" which inhibits me from adjusting it. As it happens, because of the steep terrain I wouldn't call the GPS track as good as I would usually expect, so even if the rail line were not tagged with a source I'd still be thinking twice about it.
What's the protocol for resolving something like this?
PS also how would you tag a
0.5Kw 0.5MW hydroelectric power station?