So it looks like the 800 has the same issue as the 705. If you don't pass the start, or close enough to it, it will keep re-routing you back to the start.
Nothing you can do apart from you make sure you pass the start, easiest done by moving the start point to a short way after the actual start (as I found out with the routes I have planned for York pub rides, I now start the route at the crossing after the station, not actually at the station).
I spent some time testing the behaviour of my Garmin Montana 600 unit regarding how it navigates 'routes', because there are several possible ambiguities. Here's how that unit behaves...
Some background things to bear in mind:
- Navigating simply to a destination ( no route ) will cause the machine to auto-route as it sees fit from your current position to the destination waypoint.
- A route is simple a list of intermediate waypoints, which are navigated to in order. Between waypoints, the machine auto-routes as it sees fit, as above. To reduce the machine's scope for doing this, use more intermediate waypoints to force things.
So the questions I needed answering:
-Missed start waypoint
If my route is ( say ) home - various waypoints - destination, what happens if I start 10m down the road from my home? Will it spend all day trying to route me back home because I didn't 'touch' the first base yet?
Answer is: It depends... If it detects that I'm already *actually on* the route, it will navigate me to the next waypoint. However, if I were *not* actually on the route, ( perhaps I'm starting out a couple of streets away ) then yes, it would try to navigate me to the 'home' waypoint first. If I ignore it, and go ahead and join the route at some distance in, then the moment it determines that I've actually joined the route, it will stop trying to navigate to 'home', and will begin navigating to the next waypoint.
-Missed Intermediate Waypoints
What happens if I need to skip a waypoint ( eg a diversion )?
Will it spend the remainder of the day insisting I go back and touch the mised wpt?
Answer is: Same as above.
As soon as I deviate from the route, it will re-calculate and try to navigate me back to the missed wpt. It will continue to do this, even if I come close to a later part of the route. It will not try to join me back to the route at a later point, even if that's much closer than the missed wpt. However, if I ignore it and re-join the route at a later point anyway, then as soon as I actually re-join the route it recognises this and gives up on any 'missed' waypoints and begins navigating to the 'next' wpt.
Dunno how the 800 behaves, but the above is the results of my experiments, and the unit does behave consistently.