Author Topic: Another go .. TG??  (Read 60487 times)

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #575 on: September 27, 2017, 02:32:51 pm »
and probably won't actually kill you.

... mmmhh, that's not what the documentary "Supersize me" claimed... although the guy didn't cycle 200 miles a day.

I wonder if it's possible to be super fit, lean and mean and at the same time have a raging LDL cholesterol and a liver in pieces...  ::-)

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #576 on: September 27, 2017, 02:47:49 pm »
I wonder if it's possible to be super fit, lean and mean and at the same time have a raging LDL cholesterol and a liver in pieces...  ::-)

Er, well. Impressive, laudable and amazing as TG's (and others) exploits are - it's not at all certain those exploits will have long term positive effects on their health. Actually, rather the opposite, if you look at the state of some older triathletes and elite athletes.

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #577 on: September 27, 2017, 04:18:12 pm »
I wonder if it's possible to be super fit, lean and mean and at the same time have a raging LDL cholesterol and a liver in pieces...  ::-)

Er, well. Impressive, laudable and amazing as TG's (and others) exploits are - it's not at all certain those exploits will have long term positive effects on their health. Actually, rather the opposite, if you look at the state of some older triathletes and elite athletes.

This is very true based on some of older (and sometimes not so old) folk I know who readily admit they trained too hard in order to stay at the top of their game both in the semi-pro cycling scene and running side of athletics. Hindsight is a perfect science!

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #578 on: September 27, 2017, 05:27:43 pm »
I was thinking more in terms of whether high level of activity helps counteract a bad diet in the short term... is there such a thing as an elite athlete with high cholesterol?

long term effects of sport is another matter

simonp

  • Omnomnomnipotent.
Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #579 on: September 27, 2017, 05:42:08 pm »
My opinion is that a lot of the issues of modern lifestyle are influenced by lack of activity as much as poor diet. Bad diet plus inactive worse than bad diet plus (sensibly) active. A poor quality diet won’t support port a high training load very well, though.

I’m in McDonald’s now. I think the quality has improved in recent years. And I always have a coffee which eliminates the empty carbs of a soft drink. I’d normally not but I missed lunch and don’t fancy rowing training on an empty stomach. It’s not going to be high effort stuff so I’m unlikely to throw up all over 2.

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #580 on: September 27, 2017, 06:30:04 pm »
I was thinking more in terms of whether high level of activity helps counteract a bad diet in the short term... is there such a thing as an elite athlete with high cholesterol?

long term effects of sport is another matter

Yes. I knew one (went to Olympics to represent GB) and sadly he is no longer with us. Died of heart related events.

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #581 on: September 28, 2017, 07:34:24 pm »
The advantage of The Scottish Restaurant, such as it is, is consistency.  Both in terms of the food, and the standard of hygiene.

Also: Proper loos with hand driers.

With the possible exception of the one in Middlesborough I visited early one morning (albeit 10 years ago). Smell of rancid oil, greasy handprints on all the table dividers, and loos the site installation guys thought were rough!!
We are making a New World (Paul Nash, 1918)

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #582 on: October 01, 2017, 05:17:16 pm »
and loos the site installation guys thought were rough!!

Trainspotting kind of rough?

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #583 on: October 02, 2017, 03:03:36 pm »
and loos the site installation guys thought were rough!!

Trainspotting kind of rough?

I got that impression, I wasn't brave enough to check them out!
We are making a New World (Paul Nash, 1918)

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #584 on: October 11, 2017, 07:58:40 am »
Steve did enough laps of  a section of road between Leighton Buzzard and Houghton Regis yesterday to wear out the tarmac.
A change of tactics? Or just dictated by the conditions of the day?
https://www.strava.com/activities/1224593516

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #585 on: October 11, 2017, 10:09:44 am »
Steve did enough laps of  a section of road between Leighton Buzzard and Houghton Regis yesterday to wear out the tarmac.
A change of tactics? Or just dictated by the conditions of the day?
https://www.strava.com/activities/1224593516

It was the discovery by a member of the team of that as a suitable circuit, with nearby food and reasonable traffic most of the time.

clarion

  • Tyke
Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #586 on: October 11, 2017, 10:35:08 am »
The altitude shows that the track rose up each time he did it :D

I though maybe he was trying out a new piece of kit and wanted to be sure of it.
We are all just prisoners here of our own (mobile) device.

grahamparks

  • London N19
    • My Instagram
Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #587 on: October 12, 2017, 11:09:45 am »
He's been doing that for the last month or so.

Oddly his mileage seems to have gone down if anything. He seems to have settled into a routine of leaving late morning and bashing out exactly 200 miles, which is the bare minimum to equal Tommy/Kurt. It could be very close if he doesn't ramp the mileage up a bit.

Bianchi Boy

  • Cycling is my doctor
  • Ride ride ride
    • Reading Cycling Club
Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #588 on: October 18, 2017, 06:08:32 am »


Quote from: grahamparks link=topic=97746.msg2216948#msg2216948 date=1507802985 It could be very close if he doesn't ramp the mileage up a bit.
[/quote

When the winter arrives the milage will go down, not up. It will add some drama
.

Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk

SRx11 - in 11 years

grahamparks

  • London N19
    • My Instagram
Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #589 on: October 18, 2017, 09:56:30 am »
I've been conflating the Kurt and Tommy records as similar targets, but Steve needs something like 199 miles/day for Tommy's and 206 miles/day for Kurt's. Unless we see an uptick in miles from his now very consistent 200/day it looks like he's only aiming for Tommy's.

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #590 on: October 18, 2017, 10:28:22 am »
Some remarks about UMCA:

A few days ago the UMCA altered their "official results" spreadsheet. There was not much change, some entries were obviously corrections of typing errors (e.g. the mileage on March 14th was 231.7 and is 237.1 now). Overall mileage went down by around 70 miles.

This is good on one hand, as the UMCA-results are very transparent now, they almost exactly equal Steve's Strava-entries. My inofficial Strava-based spreadsheet and UMCA's official results are only 2 miles apart now (which might be caused by my Kilometer-miles-conversion)

But this is bad on the other hand:
I always expected UMCA to have access to more detailed (tracker-)data, so that their official results should be derived by deeper examination (I expected this to be the reason for the sometimes huge delays of their official results).
Steve's Strava-uploads contain some obvious errors due to bad gps-signals when his bike was not moving during long rests, but gps falsely detected movement (see picture below from his ride on October 12th). I do not think that Steve's miles are substantially overestimated (I guess the overall error is hardly triple-digit), but I am disappointed that UMCA does not check the data more thoroughly. The official results are unfortunately less reliable than I thought. I do not need an official sanctioning body for adding up Strava-entries, I can do that myself (and I am confident that I make less (typing-)mistakes).


dogtrousers

  • Pantaloon
Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #591 on: October 18, 2017, 12:18:17 pm »
Some remarks about UMCA:

A few days ago the UMCA altered their "official results" spreadsheet. There was not much change, some entries were obviously corrections of typing errors (e.g. the mileage on March 14th was 231.7 and is 237.1 now). Overall mileage went down by around 70 miles.

This is good on one hand, as the UMCA-results are very transparent now, they almost exactly equal Steve's Strava-entries. My inofficial Strava-based spreadsheet and UMCA's official results are only 2 miles apart now (which might be caused by my Kilometer-miles-conversion)

But this is bad on the other hand:
I always expected UMCA to have access to more detailed (tracker-)data, so that their official results should be derived by deeper examination (I expected this to be the reason for the sometimes huge delays of their official results).
Steve's Strava-uploads contain some obvious errors due to bad gps-signals when his bike was not moving during long rests, but gps falsely detected movement (see picture below from his ride on October 12th). I do not think that Steve's miles are substantially overestimated (I guess the overall error is hardly triple-digit), but I am disappointed that UMCA does not check the data more thoroughly. The official results are unfortunately less reliable than I thought. I do not need an official sanctioning body for adding up Strava-entries, I can do that myself (and I am confident that I make less (typing-)mistakes).

There were three errors:  Typos on Mar 14 (231.7 for 237.1) and Sept 20 (245.2 for 242.5).  In addition they had a spurious 80.5 miles on 7 Jul.  They've corrected these, but in so doing have also replaced the formerly correct value of 164.9 on Sep 14 with an erroneous 172.5.  Why ... I don't know.

As to whether dither when stationary makes any significant difference - I don't know the absolute size of these dithers.  The tracker data if anything is less detailed, so I think we just have to live with the limitations of the technology.  Unless you want to volunteer to write a stationary-dither-cleaning routine for GPX files. 

If you're searching for sources of error, it's also worth noting that Strava rounds down to the nearest one decimal place.  That means that there's are loads of .0x miles that get trimmed off.  But they don't get trimmed off Strava's aggregated totals.

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #592 on: October 18, 2017, 12:33:31 pm »
As to whether dither when stationary makes any significant difference - I don't know the absolute size of these dithers.  The tracker data if anything is less detailed, so I think we just have to live with the limitations of the technology.  Unless you want to volunteer to write a stationary-dither-cleaning routine for GPX files.

Looking at that specific GPS wandering (looks like the bike was brought inside as the temp goes up from 12 to 23 deg C): https://www.strava.com/activities/1227517158/analysis/19780/20762

5:36:12 was at distance 170.2km
7:00:14 was at distance 173.5km

So that particular stop added 2 miles.

But this seems to be the exception, looking at other stops (where the bike remains outside) the wandering is only a couple of hundred meters.

I too am surprised that UMCA just take the data as is without performing any other validation/cleaning on it.
"Yes please" said Squirrel "biscuits are our favourite things."

dogtrousers

  • Pantaloon
Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #593 on: October 18, 2017, 01:12:22 pm »
I do not need an official sanctioning body for adding up Strava-entries, I can do that myself (and I am confident that I make less (typing-)mistakes).

Ever since Guinness' shambolic display during Kajsa's year I've thought this (or thought it about it, at least, I've not necessarily come to a firm conclusion).  After all, in ye olde days you needed someone to keep and collate the paper records.  Now all the data is open for everyone to scrutinise. 

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #594 on: October 18, 2017, 02:12:25 pm »
There were three errors:  Typos on Mar 14 (231.7 for 237.1) and Sept 20 (245.2 for 242.5).  In addition they had a spurious 80.5 miles on 7 Jul.  They've corrected these, but in so doing have also replaced the formerly correct value of 164.9 on Sep 14 with an erroneous 172.5.  Why ... I don't know.

Thank you for your clarification! Sep 14 was the day when Steve commented on Strava:
„To add insult to injury, both of my GPSs stuffed up which is why this track has a straight line. It's robbed me of about 52 miles.“

164.9 miles ist the Strava-ride which contains about 13 irregular miles (the „straight line“). I do not know what data UMCA used but it is not implausible that this particular day was corrected.

As to whether dither when stationary makes any significant difference - I don't know the absolute size of these dithers.  The tracker data if anything is less detailed, so I think we just have to live with the limitations of the technology.  Unless you want to volunteer to write a stationary-dither-cleaning routine for GPX files. 

Normally the wandering is only a couple of hundred meters, as Greenbank says. Slightly bigger errors occured mainly, when Steve recorded 24 hours nonstop and had a long intermediate break. A quick check let me find examples of GPS-errors on Sep 9 (2.5 miles), Sep 18 (1 mile), Oct 8 (2.5 miles) and Oct 12 (see above). No big issue, but there was definitely need for data validation in Kurt’s and Steve’s attempts 2015 (not to mention Bruce Berkeley and Miles Smith) and I am unhappy when I lose confidence in UMCA’s reliability. I can srutinise but I would prefer not to feel the need to do it.

A „stationary-dither-cleaning routine for GPX files“ is not hard to obtain if you have the underlying datapoints. You can also reduce the problem when you set a minimum speed on your device below which no movement is recorded (which is possible an a Garmin Edge as used by Steve).

road-runner

  • is in Slovakia.
Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #595 on: October 19, 2017, 04:52:14 pm »


Not wanting to divert Steve from him primary target but nevertheless interesting is a BBC report that shows what can be done with routes on Strava.

Re: Another go .. TG??
« Reply #596 on: October 20, 2017, 01:26:02 pm »
So now it's all mini-loops? I was looking forward to seeing where he'd been while having my morning coffee, but now it's pointless...  ::-)