Having tried openstreetmaps on my etrex 30 I am extremely pleased with it - clear rendering all in pastel colours without anything too vivid which enables me to see a track in complete clarity - I've been using black as the track colour so far but sure others would work equally well.
The one problem is that it won't route by road. When I try, it just displays 'route calculation error' and won't proceed. This is using the ones downloaded from
http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl - which claims to be routable.
I've tried the ones from AndyG's website and it doesn't recognise those at all - although my old etrex vista does.
Anything I could potentially be doing wrong?
Also - if I have multiple *.img files on there, am I correct in thinking that (a) it will recognise any *.img file, not just gmapsupp.img, and (b) it doesn't matter if they overlap? And is this the case with the 'tiles' version of AndyG's data, and if so how do I know which tile corresponds to which area of the country? (their filenames seem to be numeric).
I haven't tried downloading the raw osm from openstreetmap and compiling it using mkgmap, which is the next thing I'm going to try - I intend to do this anyway as I want to experiment with removing needless waypoints such as bus stops which will make town centres look even clearer.