Ive long been of the belief that theres a new version of the Daylight possible that avoids the rat race that the A82 has become but retains the essence of the original.
However as the A85 is also unavoidable I reckon it would need (a) A night start so A85 is used westbound in the dead of night / early morning and eastbound late at night and (b) a start/finish further west.
Something like Stirling - Crieff - Aberfeldy - Connel - Corran ferry - Strontian - Lochailort - Ft William - Connel - Comrie - Stirling
<Pops idea into "look at this again in a couple of years" file>
This is how I ended up wittling it down to Tyndrum or Crianlarich as start point for riding the Perm in August.
Tyndrum ended up winning as it's got a surprisingly good selection of accommodation, a shop that claims to open at 7am, a "american diner" that claims to shut at 10, pubs till midnight (but then so does Crianlarich) and with 2 train stations anyone arriving by train can still use both parts.
Would prefer not to ride down to Queensferry but McNasty's option of riding to Newport would mean riding home with 130k to go and that's not ideal!
A Route tweak I considered was rather than heading down Glen Ogle, head out to Pitlochry by the 3 Ts, Tay, Tummel and Trinafour.
But then Comrie and the sma glen would probably work just as well and be less leg breaky.
Unfortunately the perm uses Fort William as a control, so can't just roll round Ardgour and take advantage of the cycle track from the ferry to Oban, youv'e got the ugly blast out of Fort william to the ferry to handle first... hoping to talk McNasty into allowing a photo of FortBill from Camusnagaul tbh.