A quick bit of searching couldn't turn up an answer to this. I'm trying to create a route for use on my Oregon 600 but frankly not having a lot of success. While I appreciate the Oregon is a less popular unit, it is close enough to the Etrex that I'd have thought solutions for one will apply to the other.
I'm using a routable version of OSM; I know this as I checked by selecting a way-point on the Oregon and got the GPSr to create a route to it.
I create a route from way-points (about 25), and set:
SetUp > Routing > Activity = Automobile Driving
SetUp > Routing > Lock On Road = Yes
Select the route and hit the GO button and I get:
This route does not match the available maps!
It will not follow the roads precisely. Do you want to recalculate the route?
Say either Yes or No and you get...
Route Calculation Error:
Maps do not have routable roads in this area.
The version of OSM in BaseCamp is the same as on the Oregon, I've even plugged in the Oregon and selected its OSM map in BaseCamp - What am I doing wrong?
As a follow up question, this slightly different method seemed to work, but I haven't had an opportunity to test it yet. Again I suspect there is a problem waiting to bite me as soon as I hit the first way-point!
SetUp > Routing > Activity = Direct Routing
SetUp > Routing > Lock On Road = No
Create a Route from Track in BasCamp and let it set the number of Points - I got 277.
Saved the route to the GPSr and when I asked it to route all seemed well.
The cynic in me suspects I'm not going to get any routing directions
Can anyone tell me how I've messed up this time? Is it just going to drive me nuts by beeping every 5 seconds?