Well that was absolutely bloody lovely. As a neat bit of preamble to this ride, I spent Wednesday and Thursday night, respectively, camping beside the North and South Tyne (see elsewhere), followed by Friday night at the Youth Hostel in Jesmond. Saturday we did the Tyne Proper. Crinklylion, tiptop, "Slow"Coach and myself went to
The Carriage in Jesmond on Friday night. "Slow"Coach was the hero of this adventure, since, in spite of carrying out many heroics at work all week, he still managed to make the pub, and to provide insider knowledge of the area when navigating. Not to mention being marvellous company, all the time.
The Carriage sells proper
BEER but had run out of toasties, so we got a takeaway from the excellent Indian restaurant next door and ate it in the pub. At the barman's suggestion, mark.
Thou shalt photograph the food.
Much silly banter later, followed by a night in the youth hostel (where we met a dishy paediatrician and an Australian traveller-girl), we said goodbye to Crinklylion
then set off in sunshine and blue skies to cross the Mighty Tyne by as many different means as we could fit in, whilst pausing to admire stuff and be silly. There were many, many bridges, in addition to the famous ones, but someone has made a handy list of the most iconic crossings.
Yes, that is Crusty sneaking into our ride. Apparently there was an important Game With Balls happening, but having watched it, Crusty joined us, which was fantastic as I hadn't seen him for five days and was having withdrawal symptoms. No-one does crusty like Crusty.
Tragically, I had filled up the memory card on my phone with photos of Northumberland, so "Slow"Coach may well have the best ones of this ride
But I got a few, and here they are in roughly chronological order.
We couldn't believe our luck with the weather - one of those sunny October days with golden light and a light breeze, from start to finish. It showed the route at its very, very best. Newcastle is one hell of a city, with enough to do for a week's holiday. We talked about coming back and making a proper weekend of it.
We followed the River downstream through Walker, where it passes the very end of the Roman Wall. Here is YACF conquering the North Kingdom. Yes, they really are standing on Hadrian's Wall. Helmets donned just in case.
In the history of our great nation, this was a big river. But that was long ago. Remnants of a mighty industrial heritage are everywhere, not least the Swan Hunter shipyard where my Grandfather and Uncle worked, now a shadow of its former self. But you can still see the huge slipways, dry docks and boat sheds from the cycle path.
Random bridgery.
Up to Tynemouth, tiptop chatting to the fishermen catching crabs, pottering about on the beach, and eating ice cream, past the Priory, and a stroll to the lighthouse. Such a clear day you could see as far as Lynemouth to the North. Then back past the fish quay where the smell of fish and chips had me drooling, and on to the Shields Ferry for our first crossing of the Tyne.
To Jarrow, to meet Crusty. We had hoped to make it to Souter Lighthouse for a National Trust lunch, but time was getting on. Which means we'll have to come back another time, doesn't it. Instead we had a quick Morrisons lunch. More proud history. It was 75 years since this
Plus ca change ...
And, at last, the Tyne Cyclists Tunnel, which is as much fun as I had hoped with much echo-ey goodness, wooden escalators, and nice fonts:
And that's the end of my photos.
The next crossing was the Millennium Bridge, a very Good Bridge, much used by pedestrians and cyclists. Then over the Swing Bridge, which gave some really beautiful views down (and up) the river; then some traffic jiggery-pokery to get us over the Robert Stevenson High Level Bridge. I took my time crossing this one, it was absolutely gorgeous. And, finally, with a bit of very swish lane-negotiation by "Slow"Coach, the Tyne Bridge. A Good Bridge to finish on. Had we had more time, we'd have fitted in a trip to The Angel. Again, a ride for another day, I think. We made our way, gently, to the Youth Hostel, where tiptop and I collected our bags, then we split up as tiptop had a train to catch, "Slow"Coach was collecting his car, and Crusty and I retraced our pedal-strokes to Jarrow and a final traverse of the Tunnel to collect our car. It was nearly dark by then, and the views of the City, street-lit to the horizon, under a pink sky and a true Harvest Moon, a fitting end to a perfect day.
Thanks to "Slow"Coach, tiptop, and Crinklylion for their most excellent company, and also to Crusty for turning up
Well worth the wait this one.