I lost my lovely Legend HCx a few weeks ago and I was lost without it.
(Badoom-Tish
)
So I've replaced it with an identical model, bought new from Amazon. The first set of maps I loaded it up with were Andy Gates's OSM build, which I installed on one MicroSD card. They're absolutely lovely maps, but won't do the one thing I use a great deal which is postcode or street name lookup.
So I get another MicroSD card and loaded up my original set of UK maps from City Navigator NT 2009. This now gives me postcode and street name lookup just as before. However...
For some reason, when I asked it to take me to the campsite we were going to (which I'd pre-programmed in as a waypoint) the little unit had an attack of teh wibblies. It displays the maps just fine, but doesn't seem able to route along them. Arse.
I think what's happening is that it's using a much more limited set of data to navigate, as the purple line started from somewhere that wasn't where I was and only turned at a couple of points prior to terminating somewhere short of the point I was trying to get to. And no matter what settings I used, it still thought that cycling along the M25 was a good idea.
Has anyone got any ideas what's happening? I built the City Navigator GMAPSUPP.img as usual in Mapsource, but it would appear to be lacking routing information, maybe?