List of controls and distances on AUKweb, plus 'Tomsk's Sensible Touring Schedule'. If you're fast, ignore the latter...
Here you go:
The ACME Grand 1000km
Controls – minimum distances, recommended route will be more:
1] Witham 0km
2] Buntingford 57
3] St Neots 100
4] Towcester 165
5] Banbury 194
6] Tewkesbury 259
7] Chepstow 324
8] Pontypridd 379
9] Barry 405 = 2,895m ascent
10] Tonypandy 436
11] Llandovery 507
12] Neath 558
13] Barry 613 = 2,246m
14] Chepstow 671
15] Pershore 710
16] Wellesbourne 793
17] Towcester 843
18] St Neots 907
19] Buntingford 950
20] Witham 1007 = 2,410m
Total 7,551m ascent
Tomsk’s Sensible Touring Schedule:
[Full value: BRM, 75 hours maximum - 13.3kph minimum speed]
11:00 start: allow 24 hours for an overnighter from Witham to Barry. There’s approximately 2,895m of climbing on this section – as much as the Dorset Coast 200, but over twice the distance. Keep it brief at the first two controls, with an evening meal in Towcester, [takeaway or McDonalds?] From Banbury into the Cotswolds at dusk and with a clear sky the full moon later to light the way. Rations may need to be carried – not a lot of opportunities for feeding here…There are a few substantial climbs in the Forest of Dean…The short night may well be over by the time the Welsh border comes at Chepstow, then via a few lumps from Caerphilly to breakfast at Pontypridd ‘spoons [‘The Tumble Inn’, just off the route - opens 08:00]. Down to Barry, where if up on schedule, into town for a feed, or just visit the Co-op and garage on the outskirts. The short out-and-back after crossing the A48 will give a chance to see who’s just ahead, or behind.
Assuming an 11:00 start on the loop into the hills [208km and 2,246m climbing], then I’d allow 13 hours. A few short sharp climbs, but most are steady and long, up the Rhondda, with a cracking hair-pinned descent to the Cynon valley, then a wilder road up Sarn Helen, picking up the A40, not a bad road here, to Llandovery. Turning here and going up the ‘headline’ climb of the Black Mountain, with another fast, smooth descent to Brynamman, then descending to the Tawe at Pontardawe. Another climb up Fforest Goch and over to Neath, with maybe a pub meal or takeaway here. After this the route avoids the min.dist. A48 and the busy industrial coast roads and returns to the outward section through Pontclun to Barry. A few ‘bonus’ kilometres and climbs here, but a much pleasanter route. Lots of late night takeaway options in Barry, which may be quite lively! Aim to get 5-6 hours decent sleep at the Barry Premier Inn, setting off at 06:00 Saturday morning. Lots of alternative hotel, guest house and b&b options in and around Barry Island and Penarth.
A 300km day, schedule: 18 hours. Cardiff and Newport should be fairly quiet first thing, with breakfast options right on the route at McDonalds in both places, or Fanny’s Rest café, near the Transporter Bridge in Newport – opens 06:30, [tested and approved on ‘Gavin & Stacey’ 400km]. There’s also a Travelodge right on the route in Cardiff Docks. Retrace the outbound route through Chepstow and the Forest of Dean to the Severn valley near Tewkesbury, then a gentler route up to Pershore [lunch?] and just into Stratford-upon-Avon to control at Wellesbourne. The outbound route is picked up again approaching Towcester, aiming for a stop for the night at St Neots Premier Inn, just off the route.
A start at 06:00 [4h15 in hand] would allow 8 hours for the final 100km to finish by 14:00. Push on to Buntingford [47km] for breakfast, where there are several options. With several hours in hand, there should be time for extra stops if necessary. I’ll need to sort out some of the route details here and there, but a provisional route sheet should appear soon after New Year.