Thanks for the suggestions so far!
I'm still struggling, though...
Change your spreadsheet into a .csv list and gpsbabel should convert it to a .gpx file or any other format including GE formats. I do this the other way to get .gpx into an OS mapping application with a closed file format.
Well, I tried this and GPSBabel said it had converted the file successfully. So I tried to upload it to a mapping site (BikeHike) to review it and transfer the track to my GPS, only to get a 'file invalid' error.
I suspect that it must be something to do with how I'm formatting the input data on th espreadsheet - can anybody add some detail for me? Do I need headers? Lat/Long in decimal degres or degrees and minutes? etc, etc?
So, anyway, then I tried:
If you're typing anyway, I'd enter the points into Google Earth. It takes about as long and in addition to sensible export options, you end up with a visualisation, which means it's easy to spot a wildly daft entry.
But I must be going senile, 'cause I'm buggered if I can see a way of entering the information into Google Earth...