Yet Another Cycling Forum
General Category => Audax => Topic started by: Ham on 08 January, 2015, 05:23:56 am
-
And he's off! Unfortunately, the tracker doesn't seem to be showing anything at the moment, apart from in the info box. Today doesn't look like the best day on the road
ETA - having inspected the error "ERR Blocked by client), disabling Adblock on the page makes it spring back to life
-
Looks like he is heading west, perhaps so he will get some tailwind at the end of the day. Although he's likely to get a series of windy days, he's currently up on his planned 170 miles per day for January, so if he's down a bit on the target on a bad weather day he's given himself some leeway.
-
Seems to be on a NW track so tough out ----windblown return :thumbsup: ---although forecast for today is least of windy days coming up
-
Looks like he might be heading for Tewkesbury again today....he's covered a fair distance already for the time of day, so looks like he might being putting more effort/going further west early today to get an easier wind blown ride back :thumbsup:
-
Just gone through Kineton. For the first couple of years of my audaxing, I thought there was some unwritten rule that the route had to pass through Kineton ;)
I thought it was Malmesbury. ;)
-
Having got drenched walking from the car to the office (400 metres) I don't envy him today.
-
Just gone through Kineton. For the first couple of years of my audaxing, I thought there was some unwritten rule that the route had to pass through Kineton ;)
I thought it was Malmesbury. ;)
Me too - via the darned steep Hawkesbury Climb ;)
-
Very wet and wind-free here in Maidstone today. It was torrential (drains-unable-to-cope-style torrential) between 8 and 9 am but has now settled for a steady "miserable". It's probably not that bad to be out in, actually. It isn't cold and provided Steve didn't get drenched early on, if it's like this he could bag a lot of miles.
-
Just gone through Kineton. For the first couple of years of my audaxing, I thought there was some unwritten rule that the route had to pass through Kineton ;)
I thought it was Malmesbury. ;)
No....I'm sure it was New Alresford ;D
-
Pretty miserable here this morning and I thought of Steve when riding through it. Cycle commuting you don’t actually experience all that many really wet days because your time slice of riding is quite small but someone riding all day is obviously going to get soaked a lot more often.
Edit: Actually, looking out the window, seeing the pissing rain and thinking "Steve would ride through that" did motivate me a bit.
-
Just gone through Kineton. For the first couple of years of my audaxing, I thought there was some unwritten rule that the route had to pass through Kineton ;)
I thought it was Malmesbury. ;)
Me too - via the darned steep Hawkesbury Climb ;)
All Audaxes DO go via Malmesbury. It's to enable weary cyclists to huddle together in the Malmesbury Buttercross while they eat flapjack.
If they didn't go to Malmesbury then they couldn't do that could they?
-
Just gone through Kineton. For the first couple of years of my audaxing, I thought there was some unwritten rule that the route had to pass through Kineton ;)
I thought it was Malmesbury. ;)
No....I'm sure it was New Alresford ;D
Whither Lambourn?
-
It's sunny and lovely here now - hope it is also sunny where Steve is riding :)
-
The tracker has got him in Blacksheep's manor.
Lunch time in the Abbey tea rooms.
-
It's sunny and lovely here now - hope it is also sunny where Steve is riding :)
nice here too but quite a brisk and chilly westerly does blow ::-) earlier heavy rain now having moved off way to east :thumbsup:
-
Happy to see TG getting away from the MK area again.
Lunch in Tewkesbury right now, rain having passed, the sun shines and a tailwind home. Nice.
-
Looks like he is on his way home now.
-
Lunch time in the Abbey tea rooms.
The Royal Hop Pole, according to the tracker points
-
Lunch time in the Abbey tea rooms.
The Royal Hop Pole, according to the tracker points
Pretty obvious why (http://www.jdwetherspoon.co.uk/static/pubPromos/Voucher-7.89.pdf?t=1420734023) :-)
-
;D
-
Well I recall Steve's description of the reaction he used to get from the staff of pub chains wherein BOGOF deals were available.
"Two steak and chips, please"
"But there's only one of you!"
"Ye-e-e-s. And?"
-
Several of us witnessed this phenomenon for the first time in Mildenhall a few years ago. Most impressed, we were.
-
tracker now shows a provisional daily ride distance
-
tracker now shows a provisional daily ride distance
We like that. Ta very much :)
-
No....I'm sure it was New Alresford ;D
Thaxted, Dungeness and the World of Water all come to mind.
-
tracker now shows a provisional daily ride distance
Thanks :thumbsup:
-
Teethgrinders Strava has appeared from a Garmin 510. It's fecked!
Here are the entries to entertain and enlighten.
22/09/14 Milton Keynes and Elapsed Time 2598:14:26
Distance, moving time, and elevation seem consistent with recent days though.
291.6km
13:33:21
2,195m
:thumbsup:
-
Date needs changing on Strava.
-
Just over 1300 miles now
-
Date needs changing on Strava.
He has put today's date on it but it still shows as being dated
3:01 PM on Monday, September 22, 2014
which a user can't change. It's come from the device, Garmin Edge 510, or the computer that uploaded the data.
ETA: now it's back to the Sept. date...
Now would be a good time to upload other trip recording devices and then delete the erroneous 510!
-
I hope this gets sorted without cutting into Steve's sleep time too much.
-
Indeed. Good move! Add another 8% to that and if comes out as almost 190 miles.
-
Looks like the GPS date glitch is stopping the miles counting against this year's mileage total :( - I'm pretty sure it said 1390+ yesterday, so should be 1470+ today.
I see that other tracks were from an edge 1000, but this one is tagged as from a 510. Is it a backup device? (speculation: perhaps last used on that erroneous date in Sep? leading to the "current" track having an erroneous start time/date?? which would be borne out by the bizarre elapsed time).
Given the 24hr upload requirement for each days track, is there someone on Steve's team dealing with stuff like this for him while he rides - e.g. checking what the discrepancy in the track is and notifying UMCA etc.?
If it's something as simple as a the <time> tag in a single trackpoint wrong, (or even just a wrong <time> field in the metadata section?) then the track .gpx could easily be fixed, but that would, I imagine, need to be done with the knowledge and agreement of the UMCA.
Otherwise, substituting the track from his second GPS device might be easier, but only if that track data is available somewhere while he is riding.
-
Out of curiosity - will the Strava logs be re-checked and validated (similar to AUK validation), and possibly changed into an official distance by "the authorities" after each upload? Or will that be done after the whole year? And only if the record will turn out to be broken or close to? Or will the logs be taken just as-is? Seems how to handle this is new territory if breaking Tommy's record really hasn't been attempted til now.
-
A few days back, Steve was using 3 x Garmin of various sorts.
-
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.
I stopped this happening by setting the GPS to archive every day.
-
Is Steve still fiddling with this stuff himself or has he gone to sleep? He has 24 hours to upload the corrected track from that GPS or from one of his other backups.
-
Steve is asleep - team is onto it -- i am told
-
I looked at the heart rates recorded on that track. I’m amazed at how low his heart rate is. Mine would be in the 130s-140s, his is in the 80s-90s.
-
He's exceeded my total mileage for last year already.
-
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.
I stopped this happening by setting the GPS to archive every day.
Apparently that was the problem - being sorted.
-
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.
This is the same bug that buggers up the trip odometer when you turn it off for a train journey. Workaround: Save the track before turning the unit off, clear it at the start of the day (which auto archive effectively achieves), don't mess about with routing until the unit's properly worked out where it is (this presumably shouldn't be relevant to Teethgrinder).
-
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.
I stopped this happening by setting the GPS to archive every day.
Apparently that was the problem - being sorted.
You can sort it by cropping the data within strava itself.
It’s a rather annoying feature of my Garmin also.
-
Looks like a couple of re-uploads later it is now fixed: https://www.strava.com/activities/238622243/analysis :thumbsup: and showing 1474 miles YTD.
Lost the 500+ kudos and comments from earlier but This Is Steve so it'll be back at a good level again in a couple hours :-)
Average HR of 86 for a 300k. My HR goes higher than that just thinking about it.
-
Yay!
-
Good work, to those who sorted things out.
-
When I looked this morning, Steve had overtaken Cycledr on Strava (so data for 8 whole days, I assume). Is that correct? He's behind again now - 2pm - but I think the other guy has uploaded another day's data, as usual.
-
Two uploads were made yesterday, one with a conspicuous straight line from Tewkesbury. That has now been deleted, reducing the cumulative mileage.