There's no such thing as an "OpenStreetMap style" as such - only the OpenFietsMap style, the TalkyToaster style, the OpenCycleMap style etc etc.
It would seem that at some stage there's been a new version of OpenFietsMap, with a new, different, style. New styles may be needed to reduce clutter as OSN data becomes more and more complete.
With the older Garmins like the Vista, you can't overlay separate maps on the device as it will only deal with one map set (i.e. gmapsupp.img). In stead, you've got to merge the contour data and map data (if separate) into a new gmapsupp.img using MapSource or whatever. I've never done this, so someone else will have to correct/supply detail, if you want it.
The newer Garmins (Etrex 30, Edge 1000 etc) will deal with multiple map data files, so this merge isn't required, and you can also turn a contours on & off, or do things like use one style in urban areas and another in rural areas.
Whether junctions pop up or not in turn by turn navigation has always been a bit flaky in OSM, as the people who put the data on haven't always been consistent about following the road priorities at junctions. You'll also sometimes be following a road and get a "turn right" popup because of a side road on the left.
It is possible to go into OSM and fix the data, but it would mean a fresh download possibly with a fair delay for the edits to work through to the OSM data you are using.