The Northumbrian ones presumably start from further north. The filter uses Max and Min latitudes and longitudes. For 'Scotland' the latitudes are 'BETWEEN 54.3 AND 59'. (And as per your previous point, this does rely on the Organiser - no-one else - inputting the correct Lat and Long.)
Ah ha! That makes sense.
Kendal is at 54.3 but IIRC Between is exclusive (I can't double check right now) so the boundary is just south of the top of Windermere; ...
Hope no-one wants to start an event from Twatt on Orkney though it's just over 59
The BETWEEN syntax is inclusive and the Kendal ride has a lat of 54.344028 so that is a bit odd if it doesn't show up.
AUK does have members living in Orkney.
Aye, that's what I get for thinking/responding as I try and get out the door from work.
Think based on what I think I see rather than checking...
Which is an excuse to use training time.
SQL Server 2018
CREATE TABLE #Coords (locName VARCHAR(20), Lat NUMERIC(8,6) , Long NUMERIC(8,6))
INSERT INTO #Coords VALUES ('Kendal', 54.344028 , -2.747827);
INSERT INTO #Coords VALUES ('Twatt', 59.098355, -3.274058);
INSERT INTO #Coords VALUES ('Witherslack',54.244473, -2.860085);
SELECT * FROM #Coords WHERE Lat BETWEEN 54.3 AND 59
DROP TABLE #Coords
Result is:
Kendal 54.344028 -2.747827
Which is what was expected.
Rechecked the list and Tour Du Lakes is listed when you select Scotland, I just wasn't seeing it for the trees.
But does explain Tour of Reghed, it's (marginally) too far south!
As for Orkney, without using ferries other than to get there I've got 160km, but it dodges the amusingly named place, I'm sure I can find another 40, I see a DIY being formulated...
https://ridewithgps.com/routes/30060865and a 450 on Shetland, although there's something fishy with the elevation data...
https://ridewithgps.com/routes/30060977