I have arrived and what a fabulous day's riding. In the end I changed my mind and went over the Forth Bridge and along the the northern shore. This change of heart came about because on how many days in November in Scotland do you get to ride over the Forth Bridge in glorious sunshine in weather warm enough for shorts and T shirt (*) and no outer layers (and how many summer days for that matter)
* needless to say I didn't have a T shirt or anything with short sleeves, it's November and I've come to Scotland, why would I.
For anyone still considering routes to Stirling and who is not in Audax mode, route 76 north has a lot to recommend it. Quite a lot of traffic free paths, not really anything approaching COR as most were tarmac (give or take a few tree roots) with some surprisingly wide and smooth shared use pavement with very few to share with. Some wonderful little places down by the water - Limekilns (with a cafe which I bypassed), Torryburn and the Culross where I did stop at the Biscuit cafe. I had the best cheese scone I've had for a while (and as I am partial to them I sample quite a few), the fruit ones looked equally scrummy, and proper cyclist size too. (Have made mental note to go back there on Sunday).
Doing this part of the route again I would use the road on the western side of Charlestown not the silly bumpy cycle route track with gratuitous climbing, and I probably wouldn't bother to deviate off the main road at Crombie, but I would go down the lane to Crombie point as the ride along from there was great.
At Alloa I did get lost as I must have missed a turn on the cycle paths, but it was easily recovered. For some bonus miles at the end (and it looked as if I could still outrun the rain) I deviated into Stirling over the pedestrian bridge at Cambuskenneth, cycled round to Stirling old Bridge and then out to Bridge of Allan (and it's still not raining!)